Tyrol · Austria · ski area
Zahmer Kaiser ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Zahmer Kaiser is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria with 6.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 691 m and 1,015 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 6.2 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 1,015 m
- Vertical drop
- 324 m
- Nearest airport
- SZG · 57 km
Slopes by difficulty
15 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Zahmer Kaiser is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria. Its 15 mapped downhill runs add up to 6.2 km, which ranks it #171 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 413 m long.
Slopes at Zahmer Kaiser
About 85% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 15% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Zahmer Kaiser a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 2 t-bars, 1 button lift, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 691 m up to 1,015 m, a vertical drop of 324 m.
Getting to Zahmer Kaiser
The nearest airport is Salzburg Airport (SZG), about 57 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 14 min by car; Innsbruck Airport (INN) is 82 km away. Nearby ski areas include Hochkössen - Unterberghorn (15.1 km), Schneeberglifte Thiersee (1.7 km), Hochfeld - Schwoich (1.3 km) and Tirolina - Haltjochlift (3.3 km), which together add 22 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Zahmer Kaiser
- 1Salzburg Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →SZG57 kmstraight line
- 2Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN82 kmstraight line
- 3Munich Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →MUC88 kmstraight line
- 4Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO149 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Zahmer Kaiser
- 6 kmKaiserblick Sachrang (Aschau)
Germany0.2 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 763 m - 9 kmHocheck (Oberaudorf)
Germany3.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 849 m - 11 kmHochkössen - Unterberghorn15 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,684 m
- 15 kmSchneeberglifte Thiersee1.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,010 m
- 15 kmHochfeld - Schwoich1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 721 m
- 15 kmKampenwand
Germany6.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,481 m - 16 kmSamerberg Nordic
Germanyup to 716 m - 17 kmTirolina - Haltjochlift3.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,074 m
- 17 kmTirolina HinterthierseeSmall ski area
- 18 kmLärchenhof0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 823 m
- 18 kmGrafenherberge (Rankenlift)
Germany1.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,247 m - 18 kmSudelfeld - Bayrischzell
Germany26 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 1,507 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Zahmer Kaiser have?
How high is Zahmer Kaiser?
What is the nearest airport to Zahmer Kaiser?
How many ski lifts does Zahmer Kaiser have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.