Quebec · Canada · ski area
Mont des Allemands ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Mont des Allemands is a ski area in Quebec, Canada with 2.3 km of mapped downhill runs, between 278 m and 489 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.3 km
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 489 m
- Vertical drop
- 211 m
- Nearest airport
- YRJ · 93 km
Slopes by difficulty
6 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Mont des Allemands is a ski area in Quebec, Canada. Its 6 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.3 km, which ranks it #197 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 383 m long.
Slopes at Mont des Allemands
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 30% intermediate and 70% advanced or expert, which makes Mont des Allemands best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 278 m up to 489 m, a vertical drop of 211 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Mont des Allemands
The nearest airport is Roberval Airport (YRJ), about 93 km away in a straight line — roughly 2 h 1 min by car; Saguenay-Bagotville Airport (YBG) is 100 km away. Nearby ski areas include Do-Mi-Ski Ski Area (1.5 km), Mont Villa Saguenay (1.4 km), Le Valinouet (21.8 km) and Mont Fortin (1.7 km), which together add 35 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Mont des Allemands
- 1Roberval Airport Airports in CanadaYRJ93 kmstraight line
- 2Saguenay-Bagotville Airport Airports in CanadaYBG100 kmstraight line
- 3Chapais Airport Airports in CanadaYMT230 kmstraight line
- 4Baie-Comeau Airport Airports in CanadaYBC238 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Mont des Allemands
- 64 kmDo-Mi-Ski Ski Area1.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 164 m
- 71 kmMont Villa Saguenay1.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 120 m
- 72 kmLe Valinouet22 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 794 m
- 84 kmMont Fortin1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 121 m
- 91 kmMont Lac-Vert7.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 398 m
- 99 kmToboski2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 276 m
- 105 kmMont-Bélu8.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 192 m
- 113 kmLes montagnes bleues du Tableau0.8 km of slopes · up to 392 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Mont des Allemands have?
How high is Mont des Allemands?
What is the nearest airport to Mont des Allemands?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.