Liberec · Czechia · ski area
Ski areál Janova hora ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ski areál Janova hora is a ski area in Liberec, Czechia with 0.7 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 633 m and 774 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.7 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 774 m
- Vertical drop
- 141 m
- Nearest airport
- PED · 77 km
Slopes by difficulty
3 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Button lifts
- 1 Rope tows
Ski areál Janova hora is a ski area in Liberec, Czechia. Its 3 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.7 km, which ranks it #151 of 283 ski areas in Czechia and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 247 m long.
Slopes at Ski areál Janova hora
About 50% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 50% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Ski areál Janova hora a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 button lifts, 1 rope tow. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 633 m up to 774 m, a vertical drop of 141 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Ski areál Janova hora
The nearest airport is Pardubice Airport (PED), about 77 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 40 min by car; Copernicus Wrocław Airport (WRO) is 105 km away. Nearby ski areas include Aldrov - Prezidentský expres (2.6 km), Skiareál Vurmovka (1.7 km), Lyžařský vlek Stráň Čistá Voda (0.8 km) and Family aréna Cinkáč (1.8 km), which together add 11 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ski areál Janova hora
- 1Pardubice Airport Airports in CzechiaPED77 kmstraight line
- 2Copernicus Wrocław Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →WRO105 kmstraight line
- 3Václav Havel Airport Prague Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →PRG112 kmstraight line
- 4Dresden Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →DRS133 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ski areál Janova hora
- 2 kmAldrov - Prezidentský expres2.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 767 m
- 3 kmSkiareál Vurmovka1.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 828 m
- 3 kmLyžařský vlek Stráň Čistá Voda0.8 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 782 m
- 3 kmFamily aréna Cinkáč1.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 793 m
- 4 kmBenecko - Na Sychrově0.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 930 m
- 4 kmSkiareál Benecko4.4 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 853 m
- 4 kmMAJAsport0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 794 m
- 4 kmŠpindlerův Mlýn - Labská1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,035 m
- 5 kmModrá hvězda - Bahýnka1.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 726 m
- 5 kmSki areál Sachrovka1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 876 m
- 6 kmSkiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín20 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,232 m
- 6 kmDvoračky1.8 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,123 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Ski areál Janova hora have?
How high is Ski areál Janova hora?
What is the nearest airport to Ski areál Janova hora?
How many ski lifts does Ski areál Janova hora have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.