Fellering, Haut-Rhin · France · ski area
Snowkite Markstein ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Snowkite Markstein is a ski area in Fellering, Haut-Rhin, France, between 1,068 m and 1,280 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,280 m
- Vertical drop
- 212 m
- Cross-country
- 33 km
- Nearest airport
- BSL · 53 km
Snowkite Markstein is a ski area in Fellering, Haut-Rhin, France.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 1,068 m up to 1,280 m, a vertical drop of 212 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 32.9 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Snowkite Markstein
The nearest airport is EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL), about 53 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 9 min by car; Strasbourg Airport (SXB) is 81 km away. Nearby ski areas include Le Markstein (8.8 km), Markstein-Grand Ballon, Le Frenz (0.5 km) and Station de ski du Schnepfenried (9.1 km), which together add 25 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Snowkite Markstein
- 1EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →BSL53 kmstraight line
- 2Strasbourg Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →SXB81 kmstraight line
- 3Bern Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →BRN119 kmstraight line
- 4Karlsruhe Baden-Baden Airport Airports in GermanyFKB122 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Snowkite Markstein
- 1 kmLe Markstein8.8 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,260 m
- 4 kmMarkstein-Grand Ballonup to 1,340 m
- 6 kmLe Frenz0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 789 m
- 6 kmStation de ski du Schnepfenried9.1 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,250 m
- 8 kmGrand Ballon6.3 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,306 m
- 11 kmGaschney 3602 lifts · up to 1,279 m
- 11 kmLa Bresse - Hohneck24 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 1,346 m
- 12 kmDomaine Nordique de Ventronup to 1,079 m
- 12 kmRouge Gazonup to 1,134 m
- 12 kmVentron0.1 km of slopes · up to 1,108 m
- 13 kmThanner Hubel0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,159 m
- 13 kmBussang Larcenaire3.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 945 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Snowkite Markstein?
What is the nearest airport to Snowkite Markstein?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.