Bussang, Vosges · France · ski area
Ventron ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ventron is a ski area in Bussang, Vosges, France with 0.1 km of mapped downhill runs, between 858 m and 1,108 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.1 km
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,108 m
- Vertical drop
- 250 m
- Cross-country
- 22 km
- Nearest airport
- BSL · 61 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ventron is a ski area in Bussang, Vosges, France. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.1 km, which ranks it #241 of 333 ski areas in France and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 70 m long.
Slopes at Ventron
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Ventron a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 858 m up to 1,108 m, a vertical drop of 250 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 21.7 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Ventron
The nearest airport is EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL), about 61 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 20 min by car; Strasbourg Airport (SXB) is 89 km away. Nearby ski areas include Bussang Larcenaire (3.3 km), Le Frenz (0.5 km), La Bresse Brabant (2.7 km) and Rouge Gazon, which together add 7 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ventron
- 1EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →BSL61 kmstraight line
- 2Strasbourg Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →SXB89 kmstraight line
- 3Bern Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →BRN122 kmstraight line
- 4Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport Airports in FranceETZ126 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ventron
- 1 kmDomaine Nordique de Ventronup to 1,079 m
- 2 kmBussang Larcenaire3.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 945 m
- 7 kmLe Frenz0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 789 m
- 7 kmLa Bresse Brabant2.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 981 m
- 9 kmRouge Gazonup to 1,134 m
- 10 kmSaint-Maurice-sur-Moselle0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,141 m
- 12 kmSnowkite Marksteinup to 1,280 m
- 13 kmLe Markstein8.8 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,260 m
- 13 kmBallon d'Alsace8.0 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 1,150 m
- 15 kmLe Haut-du-TôtSmall ski area
- 15 kmGérardmer23 km of slopes · 18 lifts · up to 1,137 m
- 15 kmMarkstein-Grand Ballonup to 1,340 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Ventron have?
How high is Ventron?
What is the nearest airport to Ventron?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.