Rechenberg-Bienenmühle, Saxony · Germany · ski area
Holzhau ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Holzhau is a ski area in Rechenberg-Bienenmühle, Saxony, Germany with 4.6 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 604 m and 740 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 4.6 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 740 m
- Vertical drop
- 136 m
- Nearest airport
- DRS · 47 km
Slopes by difficulty
12 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Drag lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Holzhau is a ski area in Rechenberg-Bienenmühle, Saxony, Germany. Its 12 mapped downhill runs add up to 4.6 km, which ranks it #57 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.5% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 379 m long.
Slopes at Holzhau
About 56% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 13% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Holzhau a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 3 drag lifts, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 604 m up to 740 m, a vertical drop of 136 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Holzhau
The nearest airport is Dresden Airport (DRS), about 47 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 0 min by car; Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV) is 75 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skilift Hermsdorf (0.7 km), Winterwelt Rehefeld (2.5 km), Skilift am Rotterhang (0.7 km) and Skilift Altenberg (2.3 km), which together add 14 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Holzhau
- 1Dresden Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →DRS47 kmstraight line
- 2Karlovy Vary Airport Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KLV75 kmstraight line
- 3Václav Havel Airport Prague Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →PRG85 kmstraight line
- 4Leipzig/Halle Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →LEJ121 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Holzhau
- 4 kmČeský Jiřetín
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 796 m - 5 kmSkilift Hermsdorf0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 776 m
- 8 kmWinterwelt Rehefeld2.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 846 m
- 9 kmSkilift am Rotterhang0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 797 m
- 11 kmBouřňák
Czechia6.7 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 870 m - 12 kmKlíny
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 717 m - 13 kmSkilift Altenberg2.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 826 m
- 19 kmSkilift Erzgebirge Skiclub Olbernhau0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 597 m
- 20 kmKomáří vížka
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 769 m - 23 kmSkiareál Pyšná
Czechia1.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 735 m - 23 kmSvahová
Czechia0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 767 m - 24 kmZadní Telnice7.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 795 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Holzhau have?
How high is Holzhau?
What is the nearest airport to Holzhau?
How many ski lifts does Holzhau have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.