Altenberg, Saxony · Germany · ski area
Zadní Telnice ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Zadní Telnice is a ski area in Altenberg, Saxony, Germany with 7.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 6 lifts, between 581 m and 795 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 7.3 km
- Lifts
- 6
- Top elevation
- 795 m
- Vertical drop
- 214 m
- Cross-country
- 496 km
- Nearest airport
- DRS · 46 km
Slopes by difficulty
27 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Drag lifts
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Rope tows
- 1 Chairlifts
Zadní Telnice is a ski area in Altenberg, Saxony, Germany. Its 27 mapped downhill runs add up to 7.3 km, which ranks it #33 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.9% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 271 m long.
Slopes at Zadní Telnice
About 70% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 20% intermediate and 7% advanced or expert, which makes Zadní Telnice a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 6 lifts: 3 drag lifts, 1 button lift, 1 rope tow, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 581 m up to 795 m, a vertical drop of 214 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 495.9 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Zadní Telnice
The nearest airport is Dresden Airport (DRS), about 46 km away in a straight line — roughly 59 minutes by car; Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG) is 74 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skilift Altenberg (2.3 km), Winterwelt Rehefeld (2.5 km), Skilift am Rotterhang (0.7 km) and Skilift Hermsdorf (0.7 km), which together add 11 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Zadní Telnice
- 1Dresden Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →DRS46 kmstraight line
- 2Václav Havel Airport Prague Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →PRG74 kmstraight line
- 3Karlovy Vary Airport Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KLV92 kmstraight line
- 4Leipzig/Halle Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →LEJ140 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Zadní Telnice
- 5 kmKomáří vížka
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 769 m - 9 kmvlek Tisá
Czechia0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 575 m - 12 kmSkilift Altenberg2.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 826 m
- 15 kmBouřňák
Czechia6.7 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 870 m - 16 kmWinterwelt Rehefeld2.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 846 m
- 17 kmSkilift am Rotterhang0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 797 m
- 20 kmPohoří u Malečova
Czechia0.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 543 m - 20 kmSkilift Hermsdorf0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 776 m
- 24 kmHolzhau4.6 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 740 m
- 27 kmČeský Jiřetín
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 796 m - 28 kmKlíny
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 717 m - 37 kmSebnitzSmall ski area
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Zadní Telnice have?
How high is Zadní Telnice?
What is the nearest airport to Zadní Telnice?
How many ski lifts does Zadní Telnice have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.