Altenberg, Saxony · Germany · ski area
Skilift Altenberg ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Skilift Altenberg is a ski area in Altenberg, Saxony, Germany with 2.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 6 lifts, between 747 m and 826 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.3 km
- Lifts
- 6
- Top elevation
- 826 m
- Vertical drop
- 79 m
- Nearest airport
- DRS · 41 km
Slopes by difficulty
9 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 Drag lifts
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Skilift Altenberg is a ski area in Altenberg, Saxony, Germany. Its 9 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.3 km, which ranks it #98 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.3% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 252 m long.
Slopes at Skilift Altenberg
About 59% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 37% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Skilift Altenberg a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 6 lifts: 4 drag lifts, 1 button lift, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 747 m up to 826 m, a vertical drop of 79 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Skilift Altenberg
The nearest airport is Dresden Airport (DRS), about 41 km away in a straight line — roughly 54 minutes by car; Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG) is 82 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skilift am Rotterhang (0.7 km), Winterwelt Rehefeld (2.5 km), Skilift Hermsdorf (0.7 km) and Zadní Telnice (7.3 km), which together add 16 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Skilift Altenberg
- 1Dresden Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →DRS41 kmstraight line
- 2Václav Havel Airport Prague Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →PRG82 kmstraight line
- 3Karlovy Vary Airport Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KLV86 kmstraight line
- 4Leipzig/Halle Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →LEJ129 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Skilift Altenberg
- 5 kmSkilift am Rotterhang0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 797 m
- 6 kmWinterwelt Rehefeld2.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 846 m
- 8 kmSkilift Hermsdorf0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 776 m
- 8 kmBouřňák
Czechia6.7 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 870 m - 10 kmKomáří vížka
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 769 m - 12 kmZadní Telnice7.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 795 m
- 13 kmHolzhau4.6 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 740 m
- 16 kmČeský Jiřetín
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 796 m - 19 kmvlek Tisá
Czechia0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 575 m - 20 kmKlíny
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 717 m - 31 kmPohoří u Malečova
Czechia0.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 543 m - 32 kmSkilift Erzgebirge Skiclub Olbernhau0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 597 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Skilift Altenberg have?
How high is Skilift Altenberg?
What is the nearest airport to Skilift Altenberg?
How many ski lifts does Skilift Altenberg have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.