Dolní Poustevna, Saxony · Germany · ski area
Sebnitz ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Sebnitz is a ski area in Dolní Poustevna, Saxony, Germany with 0.6 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 376 m and 486 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.6 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 486 m
- Vertical drop
- 110 m
- Nearest airport
- DRS · 41 km
Slopes by difficulty
2 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Drag lifts
- 1 Button lifts
Sebnitz is a ski area in Dolní Poustevna, Saxony, Germany. Its 2 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.6 km, which ranks it #156 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 320 m long.
Slopes at Sebnitz
About 42% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 58% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Sebnitz a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 drag lifts, 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 376 m up to 486 m, a vertical drop of 110 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Sebnitz
The nearest airport is Dresden Airport (DRS), about 41 km away in a straight line — roughly 53 minutes by car; Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG) is 97 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skizentrum Tännicht Sohland (0.3 km), Skigebiet Lausche (3.0 km), Ski Elstra (1.1 km) and Wintersport in Steina, which together add 12 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Sebnitz
- 1Dresden Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →DRS41 kmstraight line
- 2Václav Havel Airport Prague Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →PRG97 kmstraight line
- 3Karlovy Vary Airport Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KLV129 kmstraight line
- 4Pardubice Airport Airports in CzechiaPED148 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Sebnitz
- 10 kmSkizentrum Tännicht Sohland0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 440 m
- 21 kmHorní Podluží
Czechia2.1 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 569 m - 26 kmPolevsko
Czechia2 lifts · up to 606 m - 27 kmSki klub Prácheň
Czechia0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 595 m - 28 kmvlek Tisá
Czechia0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 575 m - 29 kmSkigebiet Lausche3.0 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 762 m
- 30 kmSki Elstra1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 398 m
- 30 kmWintersport in Steinaup to 397 m
- 37 kmZadní Telnice7.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 795 m
- 40 kmPohoří u Malečova
Czechia0.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 543 m - 42 kmKomáří vížka
Czechia1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 769 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Sebnitz have?
How high is Sebnitz?
What is the nearest airport to Sebnitz?
How many ski lifts does Sebnitz have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.