Presov · Slovakia · ski area
Bachledka ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Bachledka is a ski area in Presov, Slovakia with 5.6 km of mapped downhill runs and 9 lifts, between 892 m and 1,151 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 5.6 km
- Lifts
- 9
- Top elevation
- 1,151 m
- Vertical drop
- 259 m
- Nearest airport
- TAT · 24 km
Slopes by difficulty
10 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Magic carpets
- 2 Button lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Drag lifts
Bachledka is a ski area in Presov, Slovakia. Its 10 mapped downhill runs add up to 5.6 km, which ranks it #17 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 1.6% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 564 m long.
Slopes at Bachledka
About 14% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 60% intermediate and 26% advanced or expert, which makes Bachledka a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 9 lifts: 3 magic carpets, 2 button lifts, 2 chairlifts, 1 t-bar, 1 drag lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 892 m up to 1,151 m, a vertical drop of 259 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Bachledka
The nearest airport is Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT), about 24 km away in a straight line — roughly 32 minutes by car; Kraków John Paul II International Airport (KRK) is 96 km away. Nearby ski areas include Bachledova dolina (6.7 km), Ždiar - Deny (2.5 km), Ski centrum Strachan (1.5 km) and Strednica (4.3 km), which together add 29 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Bachledka
- 1Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT24 kmstraight line
- 2Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK96 kmstraight line
- 3Košice International Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KSC97 kmstraight line
- 4Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD112 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Bachledka
- 0 kmBachledova dolina6.7 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,151 m
- 1 kmŽdiar - Deny2.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,012 m
- 6 kmSki centrum Strachan1.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,128 m
- 7 kmStrednica4.3 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,080 m
- 12 kmJurgów Ski
Poland3.8 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,023 m - 12 kmSki-Plus Wypożyczalnia i Szkoła narciarska
PolandSmall ski area - 13 kmVysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica14 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 2,182 m
- 14 kmPolana Sosny
Poland1.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 591 m - 16 kmWysoki Wierch
Poland1.3 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 987 m - 16 kmKoziniec SKI
Poland2.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 896 m - 17 kmStacja narciarska Małe Ciche
Poland3.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,089 m - 18 kmRusiń-Ski
Poland2.7 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 944 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Bachledka have?
How high is Bachledka?
What is the nearest airport to Bachledka?
How many ski lifts does Bachledka have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.