Presov · Slovakia · ski area
Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica is a ski area in Presov, Slovakia with 14 km of mapped downhill runs and 10 lifts, between 888 m and 2,182 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 14 km
- Lifts
- 10
- Top elevation
- 2,182 m
- Vertical drop
- 1,294 m
- Nearest airport
- TAT · 12 km
Slopes by difficulty
26 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 Chairlifts
- 2 Gondolas
- 2 Button lifts
- 1 Cable cars
- 1 Magic carpets
Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica is a ski area in Presov, Slovakia. Its 26 mapped downhill runs add up to 14 km, which ranks it #2 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 3.8% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 537 m long.
Slopes at Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica
About 52% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 39% intermediate and 8% advanced or expert, which makes Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 10 lifts: 4 chairlifts, 2 gondolas, 2 button lifts, 1 cable car, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 888 m up to 2,182 m, a vertical drop of 1,294 m — the kind of long descents found in big Alpine-style resorts. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring.
Getting to Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica
The nearest airport is Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT), about 12 km away in a straight line — roughly 16 minutes by car; Košice International Airport (KSC) is 92 km away. Nearby ski areas include Starý Smokovec (1.0 km), Greguška Ski – Pod lesom (0.3 km), Strednica (4.3 km) and Ždiar - Deny (2.5 km), which together add 15 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica
- 1Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT12 kmstraight line
- 2Košice International Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KSC92 kmstraight line
- 3Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD102 kmstraight line
- 4Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK106 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica
- 5 kmStarý Smokovec1.0 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,131 m
- 5 kmGreguška Ski – Pod lesom0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 833 m
- 11 kmStrednica4.3 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,080 m
- 11 kmŽdiar - Deny2.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,012 m
- 11 kmSki centrum Strachan1.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,128 m
- 13 kmBachledka5.6 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,151 m
- 13 kmBachledova dolina6.7 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,151 m
- 15 kmŠtrbské Pleso0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,457 m
- 16 kmŠtrbské Pleso7.2 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,822 m
- 17 kmLučivná1.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 865 m
- 17 kmJurgów Ski
Poland3.8 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,023 m - 17 kmLopušná Dolina1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 923 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica have?
How high is Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica?
What is the nearest airport to Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica?
How many ski lifts does Vysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.