Presov · Slovakia · ski area
Strednica ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Strednica is a ski area in Presov, Slovakia with 4.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 7 lifts, between 962 m and 1,080 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 4.3 km
- Lifts
- 7
- Top elevation
- 1,080 m
- Vertical drop
- 118 m
- Nearest airport
- TAT · 22 km
Slopes by difficulty
12 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 6 Button lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Strednica is a ski area in Presov, Slovakia. Its 12 mapped downhill runs add up to 4.3 km, which ranks it #27 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 1.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 356 m long.
Slopes at Strednica
About 75% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 25% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Strednica a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 7 lifts: 6 button lifts, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 962 m up to 1,080 m, a vertical drop of 118 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Strednica
The nearest airport is Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT), about 22 km away in a straight line — roughly 29 minutes by car; Kraków John Paul II International Airport (KRK) is 95 km away. Nearby ski areas include Ski centrum Strachan (1.5 km), Ždiar - Deny (2.5 km), Bachledova dolina (6.7 km) and Bachledka (5.6 km), which together add 31 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Strednica
- 1Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT22 kmstraight line
- 2Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK95 kmstraight line
- 3Košice International Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KSC100 kmstraight line
- 4Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD106 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Strednica
- 1 kmSki centrum Strachan1.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,128 m
- 6 kmŽdiar - Deny2.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,012 m
- 7 kmBachledova dolina6.7 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,151 m
- 7 kmBachledka5.6 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,151 m
- 7 kmJurgów Ski
Poland3.8 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,023 m - 7 kmSki-Plus Wypożyczalnia i Szkoła narciarska
PolandSmall ski area - 11 kmVysoké Tatry - Tatranská Lomnica14 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 2,182 m
- 11 kmWysoki Wierch
Poland1.3 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 987 m - 11 kmStacja narciarska Małe Ciche
Poland3.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,089 m - 13 kmKoziniec SKI
Poland2.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 896 m - 13 kmRusiń-Ski
Poland2.7 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 944 m - 14 kmStacja Narciarska Kaniówka, Kaniówka Ski Station
Poland1.0 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 873 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Strednica have?
How high is Strednica?
What is the nearest airport to Strednica?
How many ski lifts does Strednica have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.