Zilina · Slovakia · ski area
Jasenská dolina ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Jasenská dolina is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia with 4.1 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 540 m and 746 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 4.1 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 746 m
- Vertical drop
- 206 m
- Nearest airport
- SLD · 42 km
Slopes by difficulty
14 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 Button lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Jasenská dolina is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia. Its 14 mapped downhill runs add up to 4.1 km, which ranks it #29 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 1.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 290 m long.
Slopes at Jasenská dolina
About 37% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 51% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Jasenská dolina a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 4 button lifts, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 540 m up to 746 m, a vertical drop of 206 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Jasenská dolina
The nearest airport is Sliač Airport (SLD), about 42 km away in a straight line — roughly 55 minutes by car; Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT) is 90 km away. Nearby ski areas include Hrádok (0.4 km), Valčianska dolina (4.5 km), Martinské hole (7.9 km) and Martinské Hole (7.4 km), which together add 42 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Jasenská dolina
- 1Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD42 kmstraight line
- 2Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT90 kmstraight line
- 3Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava Airports in CzechiaOSR100 kmstraight line
- 4Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK131 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Jasenská dolina
- 12 kmHrádok0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 663 m
- 15 kmValčianska dolina4.5 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 824 m
- 16 kmMartinské hole7.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,443 m
- 16 kmMartinské Hole7.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,452 m
- 19 kmMalinô Brdo13 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,205 m
- 22 kmDonovaly9.0 km of slopes · 22 lifts · up to 1,356 m
- 23 kmVrátna12 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 1,529 m
- 25 kmŠachtičky7.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,102 m
- 28 kmPodkonice - Pleše4.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 976 m
- 28 kmSki Kľačno1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 536 m
- 28 kmSelce - Čachovo1.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 638 m
- 30 kmSkalka2.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,228 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Jasenská dolina have?
How high is Jasenská dolina?
What is the nearest airport to Jasenská dolina?
How many ski lifts does Jasenská dolina have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.