Zilina · Slovakia · ski area
Valčianska dolina ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Valčianska dolina is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia with 4.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 7 lifts, between 504 m and 824 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 4.5 km
- Lifts
- 7
- Top elevation
- 824 m
- Vertical drop
- 320 m
- Nearest airport
- SLD · 48 km
Slopes by difficulty
13 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 5 Button lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Valčianska dolina is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia. Its 13 mapped downhill runs add up to 4.5 km, which ranks it #26 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 1.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 343 m long.
Slopes at Valčianska dolina
About 15% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 85% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Valčianska dolina a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 7 lifts: 5 button lifts, 1 chairlift, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 504 m up to 824 m, a vertical drop of 320 m.
Getting to Valčianska dolina
The nearest airport is Sliač Airport (SLD), about 48 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 3 min by car; Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava (OSR) is 91 km away. Nearby ski areas include Hrádok (0.4 km), Martinské Hole (7.4 km), Martinské hole (7.9 km) and Jasenská dolina (4.1 km), which together add 25 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Valčianska dolina
- 1Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD48 kmstraight line
- 2Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava Airports in CzechiaOSR91 kmstraight line
- 3Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT105 kmstraight line
- 4Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK138 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Valčianska dolina
- 6 kmHrádok0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 663 m
- 9 kmMartinské Hole7.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,452 m
- 9 kmMartinské hole7.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,443 m
- 15 kmJasenská dolina4.1 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 746 m
- 15 kmSkiarena Fačkovské sedlo4.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,070 m
- 15 kmSki Kľačno1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 536 m
- 21 kmČičmany4.5 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 968 m
- 24 kmSki TMG Poruba0.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 682 m
- 29 kmVrátna12 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 1,529 m
- 29 kmSki-TMG Remata0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 582 m
- 29 kmLyžiarske a rekreačné stredisko Veľké Ostré2 lifts · up to 634 m
- 31 kmSnowsun Horný Vadičov3 lifts · up to 631 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Valčianska dolina have?
How high is Valčianska dolina?
What is the nearest airport to Valčianska dolina?
How many ski lifts does Valčianska dolina have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.