Zilina · Slovakia · ski area
Čičmany ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Čičmany is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia with 4.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 660 m and 968 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 4.5 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 968 m
- Vertical drop
- 308 m
- Nearest airport
- SLD · 56 km
Slopes by difficulty
10 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 5 Button lifts
Čičmany is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia. Its 10 mapped downhill runs add up to 4.5 km, which ranks it #25 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 1.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 448 m long.
Slopes at Čičmany
About 56% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 29% intermediate and 16% advanced or expert, which makes Čičmany a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 5 button lifts. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 660 m up to 968 m, a vertical drop of 308 m.
Getting to Čičmany
The nearest airport is Sliač Airport (SLD), about 56 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 13 min by car; Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava (OSR) is 89 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skiarena Fačkovské sedlo (4.2 km), Ski Kľačno (1.2 km), Ski TMG Poruba (0.9 km) and Valčianska dolina (4.5 km), which together add 19 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Čičmany
- 1Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD56 kmstraight line
- 2Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava Airports in CzechiaOSR89 kmstraight line
- 3Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT126 kmstraight line
- 4M. R. Štefánik Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →BTS130 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Čičmany
- 6 kmSkiarena Fačkovské sedlo4.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,070 m
- 11 kmSki Kľačno1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 536 m
- 11 kmSki TMG Poruba0.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 682 m
- 21 kmValčianska dolina4.5 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 824 m
- 27 kmHrádok0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 663 m
- 27 kmMartinské Hole7.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,452 m
- 27 kmMartinské hole7.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,443 m
- 29 kmSki Cigeľ1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 776 m
- 29 kmSki-TMG Remata0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 582 m
- 36 kmJasenská dolina4.1 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 746 m
- 39 kmKrahule1.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,056 m
- 41 kmSkalka2.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,228 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Čičmany have?
How high is Čičmany?
What is the nearest airport to Čičmany?
How many ski lifts does Čičmany have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.