Bystrička, Zilina · Slovakia · ski area
Hrádok ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Hrádok is a ski area in Bystrička, Zilina, Slovakia with 0.4 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 547 m and 663 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.4 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 663 m
- Vertical drop
- 116 m
- Nearest airport
- SLD · 50 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Button lifts
Hrádok is a ski area in Bystrička, Zilina, Slovakia. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.4 km, which ranks it #103 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 400 m long.
Slopes at Hrádok
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Hrádok a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 547 m up to 663 m, a vertical drop of 116 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Hrádok
The nearest airport is Sliač Airport (SLD), about 50 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 5 min by car; Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava (OSR) is 90 km away. Nearby ski areas include Martinské Hole (7.4 km), Martinské hole (7.9 km), Valčianska dolina (4.5 km) and Jasenská dolina (4.1 km), which together add 29 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Hrádok
- 1Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD50 kmstraight line
- 2Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava Airports in CzechiaOSR90 kmstraight line
- 3Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT100 kmstraight line
- 4Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK132 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Hrádok
- 5 kmMartinské hole7.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,443 m
- 5 kmMartinské Hole7.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,452 m
- 6 kmValčianska dolina4.5 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 824 m
- 12 kmJasenská dolina4.1 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 746 m
- 21 kmSkiarena Fačkovské sedlo4.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,070 m
- 22 kmSki Kľačno1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 536 m
- 23 kmVrátna12 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 1,529 m
- 25 kmLyžiarske a rekreačné stredisko Veľké Ostré2 lifts · up to 634 m
- 26 kmSnowsun Horný Vadičov3 lifts · up to 631 m
- 27 kmČičmany4.5 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 968 m
- 29 kmMalinô Brdo13 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,205 m
- 31 kmSki TMG Poruba0.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 682 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Hrádok have?
How high is Hrádok?
What is the nearest airport to Hrádok?
How many ski lifts does Hrádok have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.