Kosice · Slovakia · ski area
Július ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Július is a ski area in Kosice, Slovakia with 2 lifts, between 492 m and 680 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 680 m
- Vertical drop
- 188 m
- Nearest airport
- TAT · 33 km
Ski lifts
- 2 Button lifts
Július is a ski area in Kosice, Slovakia.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 2 button lifts. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 492 m up to 680 m, a vertical drop of 188 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Július
The nearest airport is Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT), about 33 km away in a straight line — roughly 43 minutes by car; Košice International Airport (KSC) is 67 km away. Nearby ski areas include Ski Gugel (3.2 km), Ski centrum Dedinky (0.5 km), Ski Mlynky Biele Vody (0.7 km) and Areál bežeckého lyžovania Dobšinská Ľadová Jaskyňa, which together add 11 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Július
- 1Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT33 kmstraight line
- 2Košice International Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KSC67 kmstraight line
- 3Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD90 kmstraight line
- 4Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK150 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Július
- 9 kmSki Gugel3.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 990 m
- 10 kmSki centrum Dedinky0.5 km of slopes · up to 871 m
- 10 kmSki Mlynky Biele Vody0.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 870 m
- 11 kmAreál bežeckého lyžovania Dobšinská Ľadová Jaskyňaup to 886 m
- 12 kmSki Telgárt4.5 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,307 m
- 17 kmVernár - Studničky1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,001 m
- 18 kmSki centrum Mraznica5 lifts · up to 972 m
- 21 kmNálepkovo - Krečno1 lift · up to 630 m
- 23 kmKubašok1.5 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 803 m
- 28 kmLiptovská Teplička0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 982 m
- 29 kmLiptovská Teplička - Smrečiny4.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,254 m
- 29 kmHeľpa0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 817 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Július?
What is the nearest airport to Július?
How many ski lifts does Július have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.