Kosice · Slovakia · ski area
Ski centrum Mraznica ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ski centrum Mraznica is a ski area in Kosice, Slovakia with 5 lifts, between 666 m and 972 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 972 m
- Vertical drop
- 306 m
- Nearest airport
- TAT · 34 km
Ski lifts
- 2 Button lifts
- 1 Rope tows
- 1 Drag lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Ski centrum Mraznica is a ski area in Kosice, Slovakia.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 2 button lifts, 1 rope tow, 1 drag lift, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 666 m up to 972 m, a vertical drop of 306 m.
Getting to Ski centrum Mraznica
The nearest airport is Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT), about 34 km away in a straight line — roughly 44 minutes by car; Košice International Airport (KSC) is 54 km away. Nearby ski areas include Nálepkovo - Krečno, Ski Gugel (3.2 km), Ski Mlynky Biele Vody (0.7 km) and Ski centrum Dedinky (0.5 km), which together add 7 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ski centrum Mraznica
- 1Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT34 kmstraight line
- 2Košice International Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KSC54 kmstraight line
- 3Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD107 kmstraight line
- 4Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK147 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ski centrum Mraznica
- 5 kmNálepkovo - Krečno1 lift · up to 630 m
- 12 kmSki Gugel3.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 990 m
- 12 kmSki Mlynky Biele Vody0.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 870 m
- 12 kmSki centrum Dedinky0.5 km of slopes · up to 871 m
- 13 kmPoráč - Brodok0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 809 m
- 14 kmPoráč Park1.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 760 m
- 18 kmJúlius2 lifts · up to 680 m
- 20 kmAreál bežeckého lyžovania Dobšinská Ľadová Jaskyňaup to 886 m
- 23 kmLevoča Nordic Centrum, Levoča bežkársky areálup to 971 m
- 24 kmVernár - Studničky1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,001 m
- 24 kmResort Levočská dolina2.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 875 m
- 24 kmŠtós - Šikmá stráň0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 565 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Ski centrum Mraznica?
What is the nearest airport to Ski centrum Mraznica?
How many ski lifts does Ski centrum Mraznica have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.