Kosice · Slovakia · ski area
Štós - Šikmá stráň ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Štós - Šikmá stráň is a ski area in Kosice, Slovakia with 0.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 439 m and 565 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.5 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 565 m
- Vertical drop
- 126 m
- Nearest airport
- KSC · 33 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Drag lifts
Štós - Šikmá stráň is a ski area in Kosice, Slovakia. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.5 km, which ranks it #94 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 540 m long.
Slopes at Štós - Šikmá stráň
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 100% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Štós - Šikmá stráň a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 drag lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 439 m up to 565 m, a vertical drop of 126 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Štós - Šikmá stráň
The nearest airport is Košice International Airport (KSC), about 33 km away in a straight line — roughly 43 minutes by car; Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT) is 58 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skipark Erika (4.7 km), Poráč - Brodok (0.6 km), Poráč Park (1.9 km) and Nálepkovo - Krečno, which together add 7 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Štós - Šikmá stráň
- 1Košice International Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KSC33 kmstraight line
- 2Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT58 kmstraight line
- 3Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD122 kmstraight line
- 4Debrecen International Airport Airports in HungaryDEB148 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Štós - Šikmá stráň
- 16 kmSkipark Erika4.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,203 m
- 19 kmPoráč - Brodok0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 809 m
- 19 kmPoráč Park1.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 760 m
- 19 kmNálepkovo - Krečno1 lift · up to 630 m
- 22 kmPlejsySmall ski area
- 22 kmRelax Center PlejsySmall ski area
- 24 kmSki centrum Mraznica5 lifts · up to 972 m
- 25 kmJahodná2.1 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 703 m
- 33 kmSki Gugel3.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 990 m
- 34 kmJúlius2 lifts · up to 680 m
- 35 kmSki Mlynky Biele Vody0.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 870 m
- 35 kmSki centrum Dedinky0.5 km of slopes · up to 871 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Štós - Šikmá stráň have?
How high is Štós - Šikmá stráň?
What is the nearest airport to Štós - Šikmá stráň?
How many ski lifts does Štós - Šikmá stráň have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.