Camden, Maine · United States · ski area
Camden Snow Bowl ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Camden Snow Bowl is a ski area in Camden, Maine, United States with 9.4 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 72 m and 326 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 9.4 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 326 m
- Vertical drop
- 254 m
- Nearest airport
- RKD · 17 km
Slopes by difficulty
31 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 2 Magic carpets
Camden Snow Bowl is a ski area in Camden, Maine, the United States. Its 31 mapped downhill runs add up to 9.4 km, which ranks it #228 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 304 m long.
Slopes at Camden Snow Bowl
About 20% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 63% intermediate and 16% advanced or expert, which makes Camden Snow Bowl a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 2 chairlifts, 2 magic carpets. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 72 m up to 326 m, a vertical drop of 254 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Camden Snow Bowl
The nearest airport is Knox County Regional Airport (RKD), about 17 km away in a straight line — roughly 23 minutes by car; Augusta State Airport (AUG) is 54 km away. Nearby ski areas include Quarry Road Trails (0.5 km), Hermon Mountain (3.3 km), Pinnacle Ski Club (1.0 km) and Spruce Mountain Ski Slope (2.0 km), which together add 17 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Camden Snow Bowl
- 1Knox County Regional Airport Airports in United StatesRKD17 kmstraight line
- 2Augusta State Airport Airports in United StatesAUG54 kmstraight line
- 3Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport Airports in United StatesBHB67 kmstraight line
- 4Bangor International Airport Airports in United StatesBGR70 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Camden Snow Bowl
- 58 kmQuarry Road Trails0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 59 m
- 65 kmHermon Mountain3.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 137 m
- 68 kmPinnacle Ski Club1.0 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 97 m
- 90 kmSpruce Mountain Ski Slope2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 181 m
- 92 kmLost Valley Ski Area5.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 147 m
- 95 kmTitcomb Mountain4.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 210 m
- 96 kmPineland Farmsup to 104 m
- 106 kmNordic Trails at Oxbow Beer Gardenup to 99 m
- 109 kmRiverside Golf Courseup to 20 m
- 113 kmSeacoast Snowpark1 lift · up to 136 m
- 113 kmRoberts Farm Preserveup to 222 m
- 115 kmBaker Mountain Ski Area2.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 289 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Camden Snow Bowl have?
How high is Camden Snow Bowl?
What is the nearest airport to Camden Snow Bowl?
How many ski lifts does Camden Snow Bowl have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.