Fairfield, Maine · United States · ski area
Quarry Road Trails ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Quarry Road Trails is a ski area in Fairfield, Maine, United States with 0.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 35 m and 59 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.5 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 59 m
- Vertical drop
- 24 m
- Cross-country
- 7.5 km
- Nearest airport
- AUG · 31 km
Slopes by difficulty
3 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Rope tows
Quarry Road Trails is a ski area in Fairfield, Maine, the United States. Its 3 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.5 km, which ranks it #477 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 157 m long.
Slopes at Quarry Road Trails
About 13% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 13% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Quarry Road Trails a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 rope tow. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 35 m up to 59 m, a vertical drop of 24 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 7.5 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Quarry Road Trails
The nearest airport is Augusta State Airport (AUG), about 31 km away in a straight line — roughly 40 minutes by car; Bangor International Airport (BGR) is 70 km away. Nearby ski areas include Pinnacle Ski Club (1.0 km), Titcomb Mountain (4.8 km), Spruce Mountain Ski Slope (2.0 km) and Camden Snow Bowl (9.4 km), which together add 23 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Quarry Road Trails
- 1Augusta State Airport Airports in United StatesAUG31 kmstraight line
- 2Bangor International Airport Airports in United StatesBGR70 kmstraight line
- 3Knox County Regional Airport Airports in United StatesRKD73 kmstraight line
- 4Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport Airports in United StatesBHB104 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Quarry Road Trails
- 32 kmPinnacle Ski Club1.0 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 97 m
- 41 kmTitcomb Mountain4.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 210 m
- 45 kmSpruce Mountain Ski Slope2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 181 m
- 58 kmCamden Snow Bowl9.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 326 m
- 59 kmHermon Mountain3.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 137 m
- 60 kmBaker Mountain Ski Area2.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 289 m
- 70 kmLost Valley Ski Area5.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 147 m
- 73 kmSugarloaf76 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 1,268 m
- 74 kmSugarloaf Outdoor Center1.7 km of slopes · up to 609 m
- 76 kmBlack Mountain of Maine13 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 615 m
- 80 kmSaddleback Mountain36 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,218 m
- 82 kmNordic Trails at Oxbow Beer Gardenup to 99 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Quarry Road Trails have?
How high is Quarry Road Trails?
What is the nearest airport to Quarry Road Trails?
How many ski lifts does Quarry Road Trails have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.