Maine · United States · ski area
Hermon Mountain ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Hermon Mountain is a ski area in Maine, United States with 3.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 55 m and 137 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 3.3 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 137 m
- Vertical drop
- 82 m
- Nearest airport
- BGR · 11 km
Slopes by difficulty
16 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Chairlifts
Hermon Mountain is a ski area in Maine, the United States. Its 16 mapped downhill runs add up to 3.3 km, which ranks it #353 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 204 m long.
Slopes at Hermon Mountain
About 41% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 27% intermediate and 19% advanced or expert, which makes Hermon Mountain a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 1 t-bar, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 55 m up to 137 m, a vertical drop of 82 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Hermon Mountain
The nearest airport is Bangor International Airport (BGR), about 11 km away in a straight line — roughly 14 minutes by car; Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport (BHB) is 60 km away. Nearby ski areas include Pinnacle Ski Club (1.0 km), Quarry Road Trails (0.5 km), Camden Snow Bowl (9.4 km) and Friends of a Fierce Chase Cross Country Ski Trails, which together add 17 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Hermon Mountain
- 1Bangor International Airport Airports in United StatesBGR11 kmstraight line
- 2Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport Airports in United StatesBHB60 kmstraight line
- 3Knox County Regional Airport Airports in United StatesRKD81 kmstraight line
- 4Augusta State Airport Airports in United StatesAUG84 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Hermon Mountain
- 34 kmPinnacle Ski Club1.0 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 97 m
- 59 kmQuarry Road Trails0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 59 m
- 65 kmCamden Snow Bowl9.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 326 m
- 73 kmFriends of a Fierce Chase Cross Country Ski Trailsup to 287 m
- 82 kmBaker Mountain Ski Area2.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 289 m
- 83 kmMount Jefferson Ski Area3.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 228 m
- 97 kmTitcomb Mountain4.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 210 m
- 97 kmBaithole Trailsup to 162 m
- 99 kmBig Moose Mountain Ski Area15 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 580 m
- 101 kmSno Rovers Cross Country Ski TrailsSmall ski area
- 103 kmNorthern Timber Cruisers Ski Trailsup to 187 m
- 104 kmSpruce Mountain Ski Slope2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 181 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Hermon Mountain have?
How high is Hermon Mountain?
What is the nearest airport to Hermon Mountain?
How many ski lifts does Hermon Mountain have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.