Watertown, New York · United States · ski area
Dry Hill Ski Area ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Dry Hill Ski Area is a ski area in Watertown, New York, United States with 2.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 214 m and 300 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.5 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 300 m
- Vertical drop
- 86 m
- Nearest airport
- ART · 12 km
Slopes by difficulty
11 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Drag lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Dry Hill Ski Area is a ski area in Watertown, New York, the United States. Its 11 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.5 km, which ranks it #384 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 230 m long.
Slopes at Dry Hill Ski Area
About 24% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 34% intermediate and 42% advanced or expert, which makes Dry Hill Ski Area best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 1 t-bar, 1 drag lift, 1 chairlift, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 214 m up to 300 m, a vertical drop of 86 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Dry Hill Ski Area
The nearest airport is Watertown International Airport (ART), about 12 km away in a straight line — roughly 15 minutes by car; Ogdensburg International Airport (OGS) is 91 km away. Nearby ski areas include Osceola Ski & Sport Resort, Snow Ridge (9.7 km), Osceola Tug Hill XC Center and McCauley Mountain Ski Area (7.3 km), which together add 23 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Dry Hill Ski Area
- 1Watertown International Airport Airports in United StatesART12 kmstraight line
- 2Ogdensburg International Airport Airports in United StatesOGS91 kmstraight line
- 3Syracuse Hancock International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →SYR93 kmstraight line
- 4Massena International Airport Richards Field Airports in United StatesMSS140 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Dry Hill Ski Area
- 50 kmOsceola Ski & Sport Resortup to 410 m
- 50 kmSnow Ridge9.7 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 537 m
- 50 kmOsceola Tug Hill XC Centerup to 397 m
- 80 kmMcCauley Mountain Ski Area7.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 706 m
- 82 kmWoods Valley5.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 323 m
- 93 kmBeaver Lake Nature CenterSmall ski area
- 104 kmCamillus0.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 223 m
- 106 kmCazenovia Ski Club2.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 435 m
- 108 kmVal Bialas Ski Center2.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 247 m
- 118 kmSkaneateles Ski Club2.3 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 337 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Dry Hill Ski Area have?
How high is Dry Hill Ski Area?
What is the nearest airport to Dry Hill Ski Area?
How many ski lifts does Dry Hill Ski Area have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.