Kewaskum, Wisconsin · United States · ski area
Sunburst Ski Area ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Sunburst Ski Area is a ski area in Kewaskum, Wisconsin, United States with 2.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 11 lifts, between 296 m and 356 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.2 km
- Lifts
- 11
- Top elevation
- 356 m
- Vertical drop
- 60 m
- Nearest airport
- MKE · 67 km
Slopes by difficulty
12 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 Rope tows
- 4 Magic carpets
- 3 Chairlifts
Sunburst Ski Area is a ski area in Kewaskum, Wisconsin, the United States. Its 12 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.2 km, which ranks it #404 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 186 m long.
Slopes at Sunburst Ski Area
About 14% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 48% intermediate and 23% advanced or expert, which makes Sunburst Ski Area a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 11 lifts: 4 rope tows, 4 magic carpets, 3 chairlifts. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 296 m up to 356 m, a vertical drop of 60 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Sunburst Ski Area
The nearest airport is General Mitchell International Airport (MKE), about 67 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 27 min by car; Appleton International Airport (ATW) is 88 km away. Nearby ski areas include Fox Hill Ski Area (1.5 km), CLCF Nordic, Zillmer Ski Trails and Little Switzerland (4.5 km), which together add 8 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Sunburst Ski Area
- 1General Mitchell International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →MKE67 kmstraight line
- 2Appleton International Airport Airports in United StatesATW88 kmstraight line
- 3Dane County Regional Truax Field Airports in United StatesMSN98 kmstraight line
- 4Austin Straubel International Airport Airports in United StatesGRB110 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Sunburst Ski Area
- 14 kmFox Hill Ski Area1.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 382 m
- 14 kmCLCF Nordicup to 370 m
- 15 kmZillmer Ski Trailsup to 353 m
- 18 kmLittle Switzerland4.5 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 375 m
- 21 kmPike Lake Unit Ski Trailsup to 364 m
- 28 kmHeiliger Huegel Ski Club2.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 388 m
- 29 kmGreenbush Ski Trailsup to 363 m
- 34 kmNutt Hill0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 308 m
- 40 kmAusblick Ski Hill2.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 350 m
- 44 kmBrown Deer Park Ski Trailsup to 219 m
- 53 kmLapham Peakup to 372 m
- 58 kmMinooka Parkup to 313 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Sunburst Ski Area have?
How high is Sunburst Ski Area?
What is the nearest airport to Sunburst Ski Area?
How many ski lifts does Sunburst Ski Area have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.