Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Wissahickon Ski Club ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Wissahickon Ski Club is a ski area in Pennsylvania, United States with 1 lift, between 41 m and 102 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 102 m
- Vertical drop
- 61 m
- Nearest airport
- PHL · 23 km
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
Wissahickon Ski Club is a ski area in Pennsylvania, the United States.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 t-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 41 m up to 102 m, a vertical drop of 61 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Wissahickon Ski Club
The nearest airport is Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), about 23 km away in a straight line — roughly 30 minutes by car; Trenton Mercer Airport (TTN) is 45 km away. Nearby ski areas include Spring Mountain Ski Area (3.1 km), Bear Creek Mountain Resort Ski Slopes (7.0 km), Blue Mountain Resort (18.2 km) and Shawnee Mountain (9.8 km), which together add 59 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Wissahickon Ski Club
- 1Philadelphia International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →PHL23 kmstraight line
- 2Trenton Mercer Airport Airports in United StatesTTN45 kmstraight line
- 3Wilmington Airport Airports in United StatesILG52 kmstraight line
- 4Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE66 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Wissahickon Ski Club
- 27 kmSpring Mountain Ski Area3.1 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 154 m
- 54 kmBear Creek Mountain Resort Ski Slopes7.0 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 349 m
- 85 kmBlue Mountain Resort18 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 469 m
- 108 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
- 108 kmCamelback Mountain Resort15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 622 m
- 112 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 118 kmEagle Rock Ski Resort2.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 548 m
- 118 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 119 kmJack Frost Mountain Resort9.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 603 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Wissahickon Ski Club?
What is the nearest airport to Wissahickon Ski Club?
How many ski lifts does Wissahickon Ski Club have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.