Jackson, Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Camelback Mountain Resort ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Camelback Mountain Resort is a ski area in Jackson, Pennsylvania, United States with 15 km of mapped downhill runs and 15 lifts, between 377 m and 622 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 15 km
- Lifts
- 15
- Top elevation
- 622 m
- Vertical drop
- 245 m
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 45 km
Slopes by difficulty
37 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 9 Chairlifts
- 6 Magic carpets
Camelback Mountain Resort is a ski area in Jackson, Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 37 mapped downhill runs add up to 15 km, which ranks it #179 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 404 m long.
Slopes at Camelback Mountain Resort
About 40% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 39% intermediate and 21% advanced or expert, which makes Camelback Mountain Resort a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 15 lifts: 9 chairlifts, 6 magic carpets. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 377 m up to 622 m, a vertical drop of 245 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Camelback Mountain Resort
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 45 km away in a straight line — roughly 58 minutes by car; Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) is 45 km away. Nearby ski areas include Locust Lake Village Ski Hill (0.5 km), Big Boulder Ski Resort Area (6.4 km), Shawnee Mountain (9.8 km) and Skytop’s Ski Hill (0.6 km), which together add 27 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Camelback Mountain Resort
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP45 kmstraight line
- 2Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE45 kmstraight line
- 3Trenton Mercer Airport Airports in United StatesTTN97 kmstraight line
- 4Newark Liberty International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →EWR107 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Camelback Mountain Resort
- 20 kmLocust Lake Village Ski Hill0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 585 m
- 21 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 23 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
- 24 kmSkytop’s Ski Hill0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 532 m
- 26 kmJack Frost Mountain Resort9.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 603 m
- 27 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 29 kmBlue Mountain Resort18 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 469 m
- 35 kmPocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 334 m
- 43 kmThe Hideout0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 465 m
- 43 kmMontage Mountain Ski Area9.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 591 m
- 60 kmBig Bear Ski Resort5.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 391 m
- 65 kmEagle Rock Ski Resort2.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 548 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Camelback Mountain Resort have?
How high is Camelback Mountain Resort?
What is the nearest airport to Camelback Mountain Resort?
How many ski lifts does Camelback Mountain Resort have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.