Scranton, Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Montage Mountain Ski Area ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Montage Mountain Ski Area is a ski area in Scranton, Pennsylvania, United States with 9.9 km of mapped downhill runs and 6 lifts, between 286 m and 591 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 9.9 km
- Lifts
- 6
- Top elevation
- 591 m
- Vertical drop
- 305 m
- Cross-country
- 0.5 km
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 5.3 km
Slopes by difficulty
25 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 5 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Montage Mountain Ski Area is a ski area in Scranton, Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 25 mapped downhill runs add up to 9.9 km, which ranks it #220 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 398 m long.
Slopes at Montage Mountain Ski Area
About 32% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 43% intermediate and 24% advanced or expert, which makes Montage Mountain Ski Area a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 6 lifts: 5 chairlifts, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 286 m up to 591 m, a vertical drop of 305 m. Cross-country skiers get 0.5 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Montage Mountain Ski Area
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 5 km away in a straight line — roughly 7 minutes by car; Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) is 80 km away. Nearby ski areas include Locust Lake Village Ski Hill (0.5 km), The Hideout (0.8 km), Jack Frost Mountain Resort (9.0 km) and Big Boulder Ski Resort Area (6.4 km), which together add 33 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Montage Mountain Ski Area
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP5.3 kmstraight line
- 2Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE80 kmstraight line
- 3Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link field Airports in United StatesBGM99 kmstraight line
- 4Williamsport Regional Airport Airports in United StatesIPT106 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Montage Mountain Ski Area
- 25 kmLocust Lake Village Ski Hill0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 585 m
- 27 kmThe Hideout0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 465 m
- 27 kmJack Frost Mountain Resort9.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 603 m
- 34 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 38 kmSkytop’s Ski Hill0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 532 m
- 42 kmElk Mountain Ski Resort16 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 811 m
- 43 kmCamelback Mountain Resort15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 622 m
- 57 kmBig Bear Ski Resort5.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 391 m
- 57 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 60 kmEagle Rock Ski Resort2.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 548 m
- 60 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
- 61 kmBlue Mountain Resort18 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 469 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Montage Mountain Ski Area have?
How high is Montage Mountain Ski Area?
What is the nearest airport to Montage Mountain Ski Area?
How many ski lifts does Montage Mountain Ski Area have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.