Masthope, Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Big Bear Ski Resort ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Big Bear Ski Resort is a ski area in Masthope, Pennsylvania, United States with 5.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 6 lifts, between 213 m and 391 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 5.3 km
- Lifts
- 6
- Top elevation
- 391 m
- Vertical drop
- 178 m
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 62 km
Slopes by difficulty
17 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 Chairlifts
- 2 Magic carpets
Big Bear Ski Resort is a ski area in Masthope, Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 17 mapped downhill runs add up to 5.3 km, which ranks it #294 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 312 m long.
Slopes at Big Bear Ski Resort
About 29% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 34% intermediate and 38% advanced or expert, which makes Big Bear Ski Resort best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 6 lifts: 4 chairlifts, 2 magic carpets. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 213 m up to 391 m, a vertical drop of 178 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Big Bear Ski Resort
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 62 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 21 min by car; New York Stewart International Airport (SWF) is 76 km away. Nearby ski areas include Villa Roma Ski Area (2.1 km), The Hideout (0.8 km), Skytop’s Ski Hill (0.6 km) and Holiday Mountain (4.2 km), which together add 9 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Big Bear Ski Resort
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP62 kmstraight line
- 2New York Stewart International Airport Airports in United StatesSWF76 kmstraight line
- 3Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE103 kmstraight line
- 4Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link field Airports in United StatesBGM110 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Big Bear Ski Resort
- 27 kmVilla Roma Ski Area2.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 391 m
- 30 kmThe Hideout0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 465 m
- 36 kmHoliday Mountain4.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 436 m
- 36 kmSkytop’s Ski Hill0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 532 m
- 37 kmHigh Point XC Ski CenterSmall ski area
- 40 kmPocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 334 m
- 44 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 50 kmElk Mountain Ski Resort16 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 811 m
- 54 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
- 57 kmMontage Mountain Ski Area9.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 591 m
- 57 kmMountain Creek19 km of slopes · 11 lifts · up to 445 m
- 59 kmNational Winter Activity Center3 lifts · up to 434 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Big Bear Ski Resort have?
How high is Big Bear Ski Resort?
What is the nearest airport to Big Bear Ski Resort?
How many ski lifts does Big Bear Ski Resort have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.