Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain is a ski area in Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, Pennsylvania, United States with 1.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 257 m and 334 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.5 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 334 m
- Vertical drop
- 77 m
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 67 km
Slopes by difficulty
4 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain is a ski area in Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 4 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.5 km, which ranks it #433 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 370 m long.
Slopes at Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain
About 57% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 20% intermediate and 23% advanced or expert, which makes Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 chairlift. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 257 m up to 334 m, a vertical drop of 77 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 67 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 27 min by car; Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) is 70 km away. Nearby ski areas include Saw Creek Estates Ski Area (1.2 km), Shawnee Mountain (9.8 km), Skytop’s Ski Hill (0.6 km) and High Point XC Ski Center, which together add 46 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP67 kmstraight line
- 2Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE70 kmstraight line
- 3New York Stewart International Airport Airports in United StatesSWF81 kmstraight line
- 4Teterboro Airport Airports in United StatesTEB83 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain
- 9 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 17 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
- 24 kmSkytop’s Ski Hill0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 532 m
- 30 kmHigh Point XC Ski CenterSmall ski area
- 35 kmCamelback Mountain Resort15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 622 m
- 37 kmMountain Creek19 km of slopes · 11 lifts · up to 445 m
- 40 kmNational Winter Activity Center3 lifts · up to 434 m
- 40 kmBig Bear Ski Resort5.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 391 m
- 45 kmThe Hideout0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 465 m
- 50 kmLocust Lake Village Ski Hill0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 585 m
- 55 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 57 kmMount Peter3.6 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 323 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain have?
How high is Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain?
What is the nearest airport to Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain?
How many ski lifts does Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.