The Hideout, Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
The Hideout ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
The Hideout is a ski area in The Hideout, Pennsylvania, United States with 0.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 428 m and 465 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.8 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 465 m
- Vertical drop
- 37 m
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 32 km
Slopes by difficulty
4 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Magic carpets
- 1 Chairlifts
The Hideout is a ski area in The Hideout, Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 4 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.8 km, which ranks it #458 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 203 m long.
Slopes at The Hideout
About 43% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 23% intermediate and 33% advanced or expert, which makes The Hideout best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 magic carpets, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 428 m up to 465 m, a vertical drop of 37 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to The Hideout
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 32 km away in a straight line — roughly 42 minutes by car; Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) is 87 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skytop’s Ski Hill (0.6 km), Montage Mountain Ski Area (9.9 km), Big Bear Ski Resort (5.3 km) and Locust Lake Village Ski Hill (0.5 km), which together add 33 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to The Hideout
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP32 kmstraight line
- 2Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE87 kmstraight line
- 3Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link field Airports in United StatesBGM101 kmstraight line
- 4New York Stewart International Airport Airports in United StatesSWF104 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near The Hideout
- 24 kmSkytop’s Ski Hill0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 532 m
- 27 kmMontage Mountain Ski Area9.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 591 m
- 30 kmBig Bear Ski Resort5.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 391 m
- 36 kmLocust Lake Village Ski Hill0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 585 m
- 36 kmElk Mountain Ski Resort16 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 811 m
- 42 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 43 kmCamelback Mountain Resort15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 622 m
- 43 kmJack Frost Mountain Resort9.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 603 m
- 45 kmPocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 334 m
- 47 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 49 kmVilla Roma Ski Area2.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 391 m
- 50 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does The Hideout have?
How high is The Hideout?
What is the nearest airport to The Hideout?
How many ski lifts does The Hideout have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.