Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Skytop’s Ski Hill ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Skytop’s Ski Hill is a ski area in Pennsylvania, United States with 0.6 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 481 m and 532 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.6 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 532 m
- Vertical drop
- 51 m
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 42 km
Slopes by difficulty
2 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 J-bars
Skytop’s Ski Hill is a ski area in Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 2 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.6 km, which ranks it #469 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 305 m long.
Slopes at Skytop’s Ski Hill
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Skytop’s Ski Hill a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 j-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 481 m up to 532 m, a vertical drop of 51 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Skytop’s Ski Hill
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 42 km away in a straight line — roughly 55 minutes by car; Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) is 68 km away. Nearby ski areas include Saw Creek Estates Ski Area (1.2 km), Camelback Mountain Resort (14.9 km), The Hideout (0.8 km) and Pocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain (1.5 km), which together add 29 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Skytop’s Ski Hill
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP42 kmstraight line
- 2Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE68 kmstraight line
- 3New York Stewart International Airport Airports in United StatesSWF98 kmstraight line
- 4Teterboro Airport Airports in United StatesTEB108 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Skytop’s Ski Hill
- 20 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 24 kmCamelback Mountain Resort15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 622 m
- 24 kmThe Hideout0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 465 m
- 24 kmPocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 334 m
- 26 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
- 29 kmLocust Lake Village Ski Hill0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 585 m
- 36 kmBig Bear Ski Resort5.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 391 m
- 37 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 38 kmJack Frost Mountain Resort9.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 603 m
- 38 kmMontage Mountain Ski Area9.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 591 m
- 48 kmHigh Point XC Ski CenterSmall ski area
- 52 kmBlue Mountain Resort18 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 469 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Skytop’s Ski Hill have?
How high is Skytop’s Ski Hill?
What is the nearest airport to Skytop’s Ski Hill?
How many ski lifts does Skytop’s Ski Hill have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.