Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Elk Mountain Ski Resort ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Elk Mountain Ski Resort is a ski area in Pennsylvania, United States with 16 km of mapped downhill runs and 7 lifts, between 534 m and 811 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 16 km
- Lifts
- 7
- Top elevation
- 811 m
- Vertical drop
- 277 m
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 45 km
Slopes by difficulty
28 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 6 Chairlifts
- 1 Rope tows
Elk Mountain Ski Resort is a ski area in Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 28 mapped downhill runs add up to 16 km, which ranks it #171 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 561 m long.
Slopes at Elk Mountain Ski Resort
About 27% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 40% intermediate and 33% advanced or expert, which makes Elk Mountain Ski Resort best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 7 lifts: 6 chairlifts, 1 rope tow. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 534 m up to 811 m, a vertical drop of 277 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Elk Mountain Ski Resort
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 45 km away in a straight line — roughly 59 minutes by car; Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link field (BGM) is 64 km away. Nearby ski areas include The Hideout (0.8 km), Montage Mountain Ski Area (9.9 km), Villa Roma Ski Area (2.1 km) and Big Bear Ski Resort (5.3 km), which together add 19 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Elk Mountain Ski Resort
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP45 kmstraight line
- 2Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link field Airports in United StatesBGM64 kmstraight line
- 3Ithaca Tompkins Regional Airport Airports in United StatesITH113 kmstraight line
- 4Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE119 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Elk Mountain Ski Resort
- 36 kmThe Hideout0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 465 m
- 42 kmMontage Mountain Ski Area9.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 591 m
- 49 kmVilla Roma Ski Area2.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 391 m
- 50 kmBig Bear Ski Resort5.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 391 m
- 60 kmSkytop’s Ski Hill0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 532 m
- 64 kmLocust Lake Village Ski Hill0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 585 m
- 69 kmJack Frost Mountain Resort9.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 603 m
- 75 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 77 kmCamelback Mountain Resort15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 622 m
- 78 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
- 79 kmHoliday Mountain4.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 436 m
- 79 kmPocono Ranch Lands Ski Mountain1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 334 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Elk Mountain Ski Resort have?
How high is Elk Mountain Ski Resort?
What is the nearest airport to Elk Mountain Ski Resort?
How many ski lifts does Elk Mountain Ski Resort have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.