East Union, Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Eagle Rock Ski Resort ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Eagle Rock Ski Resort is a ski area in East Union, Pennsylvania, United States with 2.7 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 398 m and 548 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.7 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 548 m
- Vertical drop
- 150 m
- Nearest airport
- AVP · 56 km
Slopes by difficulty
9 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 2 Magic carpets
Eagle Rock Ski Resort is a ski area in East Union, Pennsylvania, the United States. Its 9 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.7 km, which ranks it #379 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 294 m long.
Slopes at Eagle Rock Ski Resort
About 14% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 60% intermediate and 26% advanced or expert, which makes Eagle Rock Ski Resort a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 2 chairlifts, 2 magic carpets. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 398 m up to 548 m, a vertical drop of 150 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Eagle Rock Ski Resort
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP), about 56 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 12 min by car; Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) is 64 km away. Nearby ski areas include Jack Frost Mountain Resort (9.0 km), Big Boulder Ski Resort Area (6.4 km), Blue Mountain Resort (18.2 km) and Locust Lake Village Ski Hill (0.5 km), which together add 51 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Eagle Rock Ski Resort
- 1Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Airports in United StatesAVP56 kmstraight line
- 2Lehigh Valley International Airport Airports in United StatesTransfers & Meet & Greet →ABE64 kmstraight line
- 3Williamsport Regional Airport Airports in United StatesIPT77 kmstraight line
- 4Lancaster Airport Airports in United StatesLNS91 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Eagle Rock Ski Resort
- 43 kmJack Frost Mountain Resort9.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 603 m
- 45 kmBig Boulder Ski Resort Area6.4 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 662 m
- 52 kmBlue Mountain Resort18 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 469 m
- 52 kmLocust Lake Village Ski Hill0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 585 m
- 60 kmMontage Mountain Ski Area9.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 591 m
- 64 kmBear Creek Mountain Resort Ski Slopes7.0 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 349 m
- 65 kmCamelback Mountain Resort15 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 622 m
- 70 kmCrystal LakeSmall ski area
- 81 kmSkytop’s Ski Hill0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 532 m
- 84 kmThe Hideout0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 465 m
- 87 kmShawnee Mountain9.8 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 349 m
- 91 kmSaw Creek Estates Ski Area1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 319 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Eagle Rock Ski Resort have?
How high is Eagle Rock Ski Resort?
What is the nearest airport to Eagle Rock Ski Resort?
How many ski lifts does Eagle Rock Ski Resort have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.