199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Austronesian · ISO 639-3 fil

Filipino Language

Filipino is an Austronesian language spoken by about 66 million people in 8 countries. It is an official language of Philippines. It is written in the Latin and Tagalog scripts.

66 million
Speakers · #28 in the world
8
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Filipino is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Filipino

Flag of Philippines
Philippines Official
71 million · 60%
Flag of United States1.4 million · 0.42%
Flag of Canada775,896 · 2%
Flag of Singapore156,739 · 3%
Flag of Guam42,213 · 25%
Flag of Macau19,977 · 3%
Flag of Cayman Islands2,532 · 4%
Flag of Palau2,172 · 10%

Language family

  1. Austronesian
  2. Malayo-Polynesian
  3. Greater Central Philippine
  4. Central Philippine
  5. Tagalogic
  6. Tagalog-Filipino
  7. Filipino

Writing system

Latin and Tagalog scripts

Related languages

About the Filipino language

Filipino is spoken by about 66 million people, which makes it the 28th most spoken language in the world — just behind Korean (77 million) and ahead of Italian (65 million). It belongs to the Austronesian language family and, more precisely, to the Tagalog-Filipino group within the Greater Central Philippine branch.

Where is Filipino spoken?

Filipino is used in 8 countries. The largest communities live in Philippines (71 million), United States (1.4 million), Canada (775,896), Singapore (156,739) and Guam (42,213). More than half of the population speaks it in Philippines — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Filipino: Philippines 60% (71 million), United States 0.4% (1.4 million), Canada 2% (775,896), Singapore 2.6% (156,739), Guam 25% (42,213) and Macau 3.1% (19,977).

Filipino is an official language in 1 country: Philippines.

Writing system and status

Filipino is written in the Latin and Tagalog scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Tagalog, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Waray (Philippines), Central Bikol, Tausug and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-3 fil.

Frequently asked questions about Filipino

How many people speak Filipino?

About 66 million people — #28 among the world's languages.

Where is Filipino spoken?

Mostly in Philippines (71 million), United States (1.4 million), Canada (775,896), Singapore (156,739) and Guam (42,213).

In which countries is Filipino an official language?

Philippines.

What language family does Filipino belong to?

Filipino belongs to the Austronesian family: Austronesian › Malayo-Polynesian › Greater Central Philippine › Central Philippine › Tagalogic › Tagalog-Filipino.

Is Filipino an endangered language?

No — Filipino is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.