199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 ron · ro

Romanian Language română

Romanian is an Indo-European language spoken by about 24 million people in 8 countries. It is an official language of Romania and Moldova. It is written in the Latin script.

24 million
Speakers · #63 in the world
8
Countries where it is spoken
2
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Romanian is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Romanian

Flag of Romania
Romania Official
16 million · 90%
Flag of Moldova
Moldova Official
2.3 million · 63%
Flag of United Kingdom547,672 · 0.8%
Flag of Israel347,896 · 4%
Flag of Ukraine185,441 · 0.52%
Flag of Serbia
Serbia Regional official
139,696 · 2%
Flag of Canada124,143 · 0.32%
Flag of Hungary97,571 · 0.99%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Italic
  4. Latino-Faliscan
  5. Latinic
  6. Imperial Latin
  7. Romance
  8. Eastern Romance
  9. Northern Romanian
  10. Eastern Romanian
  11. Romanian

Writing system

Latin script

Related languages

About the Romanian language

Romanian (română) is spoken by about 24 million people, which makes it the 63rd most spoken language in the world — just behind Antankarana Malagasy (25 million) and ahead of Dutch (24 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Eastern Romanian group within the Italic branch.

Where is Romanian spoken?

Romanian is used in 8 countries. The largest communities live in Romania (16 million), Moldova (2.3 million), United Kingdom (547,672), Israel (347,896) and Ukraine (185,441). More than half of the population speaks it in Romania and Moldova — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Romanian: Romania 90% (16 million), Moldova 63% (2.3 million), United Kingdom 0.8% (547,672), Israel 3.7% (347,896), Ukraine 0.5% (185,441) and Serbia 2.1% (139,696).

Romanian is an official language in 2 countries: Romania and Moldova. It also has regional official status in Serbia.

Writing system and status

Romanian is written in the Latin script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Spanish, Portuguese, French, Italian, Haitian, Catalan and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ro, ISO 639-3 ron.

Frequently asked questions about Romanian

How many people speak Romanian?

About 24 million people — #63 among the world's languages.

Where is Romanian spoken?

Mostly in Romania (16 million), Moldova (2.3 million), United Kingdom (547,672), Israel (347,896) and Ukraine (185,441).

In which countries is Romanian an official language?

Romania and Moldova. It also has regional official status in Serbia.

What language family does Romanian belong to?

Romanian belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Italic › Latino-Faliscan › Latinic › Imperial Latin › Romance › Eastern Romance › Northern Romanian › Eastern Romanian.

What is Romanian called in Romanian?

Its speakers call it română.

Is Romanian an endangered language?

No — Romanian is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.