199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 ita · it

Italian Language italiano

Italian is an Indo-European language spoken by about 65 million people in 16 countries. It is an official language of Italy, Switzerland, San Marino and Vatican City. It is written in the Latin script.

65 million
Speakers · #29 in the world
16
Countries where it is spoken
4
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Italian is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Italian

Flag of Italy
Italy Official
58 million · 95%
Flag of Germany5.9 million · 7%
Flag of Switzerland
Switzerland Official
1.3 million · 15%
Flag of United States1.2 million · 0.34%
Flag of France1.2 million · 2%
Flag of Austria807,118 · 9%
Flag of Brazil616,145 · 0.28%
Flag of Canada581,922 · 2%
Flag of Australia508,603 · 2%
Flag of Malta263,048 · 56%
Flag of United Kingdom136,918 · 0.2%
Flag of Croatia
Croatia Regional official
66,401 · 2%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Italic
  4. Latino-Faliscan
  5. Latinic
  6. Imperial Latin
  7. Romance
  8. Italo-Western Romance
  9. Italo-Dalmatian
  10. Italian Romance
  11. Central Italian Romance
  12. Italian

Writing system

Latin script

Related languages

All 16 countries

CountrySpeakersShareStatus
Flag of ItalyItaly57,916,65595%Official
Flag of GermanyGermany5,888,3377%—
Flag of SwitzerlandSwitzerland1,329,08515%Official
Flag of United StatesUnited States1,162,6740.34%—
Flag of FranceFrance1,162,3681.7%—
Flag of AustriaAustria807,1189%—
Flag of BrazilBrazil616,1450.28%—
Flag of CanadaCanada581,9221.5%—
Flag of AustraliaAustralia508,6031.9%—
Flag of MaltaMalta263,04856%—
Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom136,9180.2%—
Flag of CroatiaCroatia66,4011.6%Regional official
Flag of San MarinoSan Marino31,23489%Official
Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg24,1653.6%—
Flag of SloveniaSlovenia3,9850.19%—
Flag of Vatican CityVatican City82082%De facto official

About the Italian language

Italian (italiano) is spoken by about 65 million people, which makes it the 29th most spoken language in the world — just behind Filipino (66 million) and ahead of Jinyu Chinese (63 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Central Italian Romance group within the Italic branch.

Where is Italian spoken?

Italian is used in 16 countries. The largest communities live in Italy (58 million), Germany (5.9 million), Switzerland (1.3 million), United States (1.2 million) and France (1.2 million). More than half of the population speaks it in Italy, San Marino, Malta and Vatican City — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Italian: Italy 95% (58 million), Germany 7% (5.9 million), Switzerland 15% (1.3 million), United States 0.3% (1.2 million), France 1.7% (1.2 million) and Austria 9% (807,118).

Italian is an official language in 4 countries: Italy, Switzerland, San Marino and Vatican City. It also has regional official status in Croatia.

Writing system and status

Italian is written in the Latin script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Neapolitan, Sicilian, Venetian, Spanish, Portuguese, French and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 it, ISO 639-3 ita.

Frequently asked questions about Italian

How many people speak Italian?

About 65 million people — #29 among the world's languages.

Where is Italian spoken?

Mostly in Italy (58 million), Germany (5.9 million), Switzerland (1.3 million), United States (1.2 million) and France (1.2 million).

In which countries is Italian an official language?

Italy, Switzerland, San Marino and Vatican City. It also has regional official status in Croatia.

What language family does Italian belong to?

Italian belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Italic › Latino-Faliscan › Latinic › Imperial Latin › Romance › Italo-Western Romance › Italo-Dalmatian › Italian Romance › Central Italian Romance.

What is Italian called in Italian?

Its speakers call it italiano.

Is Italian an endangered language?

No — Italian is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.