Languages · Europe
What Language Do They Speak in Switzerland?
The official languages of Switzerland are German, Swiss German, French and Italian. In total about 11 living languages are spoken there, the most common being German (76%), Swiss German (66%) and English (45%).
4
Official languages
11
Living languages · #96
1
Regional official languages
3
Endangered languages
Official languages of Switzerland
Most spoken languages in Switzerland
German Official
76%Swiss German De facto official
66%45%
French Official
39%Italian Official
15%4%
Romansh Regional official
0.5%Sinte Romani
0.29%Walser
0.11%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Switzerland (11)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 6,734,033 · 76% | Indo-European | Official |
| Swiss German | 5,847,976 · 66% | Indo-European | De facto official |
| English | 3,987,256 · 45% | Indo-European | Safe |
| French | 3,455,622 · 39% | Indo-European | Official |
| Italian | 1,329,085 · 15% | Indo-European | Official |
| Lombard | 363,283 · 4% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Portuguese | 301,259 · 3% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Romansh | 44,302 · 0.5% | Indo-European | Regional official |
| Sinte Romani | 25,695 · 0.29% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Walser | 9,746 · 0.11% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Yeniche | — | Mixed Language | Vulnerable |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Switzerland?
The official languages of Switzerland are German, Swiss German, French and Italian. In total about 11 living languages are spoken there, the most common being German (76%), Swiss German (66%) and English (45%).
What is the official language of Switzerland?
German, Swiss German, French and Italian. Regional official languages: Romansh.
Is English spoken in Switzerland?
About 45% of people in Switzerland speak English (4.0 million).
How many languages are spoken in Switzerland?
About 11 living languages — #96 in the world for linguistic diversity. 3 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).