Languages · Europe
What Language Do They Speak in Azerbaijan?
The official language of Azerbaijan is Azerbaijani. In total about 15 living languages are spoken there, the most common being North Azerbaijani (225%), Azerbaijani (89%) and Iranian Persian (19%).
1
Official language
15
Living languages · #84
0
Regional official languages
5
Endangered languages
Official languages of Azerbaijan
Most spoken languages in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani Official
89%10%
7%
0.24%
Muslim Tat
0.22%Tsakhur
0.16%Udi
0.06%Kryts
0.05%Khinalugh
0.01%Budukh
0%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Azerbaijan (15)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Azerbaijani | 24,000,000 · 225% | Turkic | Safe |
| Azerbaijani | 9,478,678 · 89% | Turkic | Official |
| Iranian Persian | 2,000,000 · 19% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Talysh | 1,043,719 · 10% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Avaric | 760,000 · 7% | Nakh-Daghestanian | Threatened |
| Kurdish | 25,560 · 0.24% | Indo-European | — |
| Muslim Tat | 23,430 · 0.22% | Indo-European | Moribund |
| Tsakhur | 17,040 · 0.16% | Nakh-Daghestanian | Threatened |
| Udi | 6,600 · 0.06% | Nakh-Daghestanian | Vulnerable |
| Kryts | 5,000 · 0.05% | Nakh-Daghestanian | Vulnerable |
| Khinalugh | 1,000 · 0.01% | Nakh-Daghestanian | Vulnerable |
| Budukh | 200 · 0% | Nakh-Daghestanian | Vulnerable |
| Lezghian | — | Nakh-Daghestanian | Threatened |
| Lishán Didán | — | Afro-Asiatic | Vulnerable |
| Lomavren | — | Speech Register | Moribund |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Azerbaijan?
The official language of Azerbaijan is Azerbaijani. In total about 15 living languages are spoken there, the most common being North Azerbaijani (225%), Azerbaijani (89%) and Iranian Persian (19%).
What is the official language of Azerbaijan?
Azerbaijani.
Is English spoken in Azerbaijan?
English is not widely spoken in Azerbaijan — learn a few words of Azerbaijani before you go.
How many languages are spoken in Azerbaijan?
About 15 living languages — #84 in the world for linguistic diversity. 5 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).