199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 kur · ku

Kurdish Language Kurdî

Kurdish is an Indo-European language spoken by about 21 million people in 10 countries. It is written in the Latin, Perso-Arabic and Cyrillic scripts.

21 million
Speakers
10
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Unknown
Endangerment status

Where Kurdish is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Kurdish

Flag of Türkiye4.6 million · 6%
Flag of Iraq4.2 million · 10%
Flag of Syria1.9 million · 8%
Flag of Germany555,186 · 0.66%
Flag of Iran494,966 · 0.56%
Flag of Armenia98,233 · 3%
Flag of Lebanon91,196 · 2%
Flag of Georgia43,618 · 0.89%
Flag of Azerbaijan25,560 · 0.24%
Flag of Turkmenistan22,976 · 0.4%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Indo-Iranian
  4. Kurdish

Writing system

Latin, Perso-Arabic and Cyrillic scripts

Related languages

About the Kurdish language

Kurdish (Kurdî) is spoken by about 21 million people. It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Indo-Iranian group within the Indo-Iranian branch.

Where is Kurdish spoken?

Kurdish is used in 10 countries. The largest communities live in Türkiye (4.6 million), Iraq (4.2 million), Syria (1.9 million), Germany (555,186) and Iran (494,966).

Share of the population that speaks Kurdish: Türkiye 5.5% (4.6 million), Iraq 10% (4.2 million), Syria 8% (1.9 million), Germany 0.7% (555,186), Iran 0.6% (494,966) and Armenia 3.3% (98,233).

Kurdish is not a national official language anywhere.

Writing system and status

Kurdish is written in the Latin, Perso-Arabic and Cyrillic scripts.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Hindi, Bengali, Urdu, Panjabi, Western Panjabi, Marathi and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ku, ISO 639-3 kur.

Frequently asked questions about Kurdish

How many people speak Kurdish?

About 21 million people.

Where is Kurdish spoken?

Mostly in Türkiye (4.6 million), Iraq (4.2 million), Syria (1.9 million), Germany (555,186) and Iran (494,966).

What language family does Kurdish belong to?

Kurdish belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Indo-Iranian.

What is Kurdish called in Kurdish?

Its speakers call it Kurdî.

Is Kurdish an endangered language?

Kurdish is classed as unknown (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.