Arezzo · Italy · ski area
Area sciistica Pian del Falco ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Area sciistica Pian del Falco is a ski area in Arezzo, Italy with 0.6 km of mapped downhill runs, between 1,365 m and 1,530 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.6 km
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,530 m
- Vertical drop
- 165 m
- Nearest airport
- FLR · 43 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Area sciistica Pian del Falco is a ski area in Arezzo, Italy. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.6 km, which ranks it #230 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 550 m long.
Slopes at Area sciistica Pian del Falco
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 100% advanced or expert, which makes Area sciistica Pian del Falco best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 1,365 m up to 1,530 m, a vertical drop of 165 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Area sciistica Pian del Falco
The nearest airport is Florence Airport, Peretola (FLR), about 43 km away in a straight line — roughly 56 minutes by car; Forlì-Luigi Ridolfi International Airport (FRL) is 46 km away. Nearby ski areas include Area Sciistica Campigna (1.5 km), Monte Fumaiolo (1.5 km), Monte Carpegna (0.8 km) and Monte Nerone (2.9 km), which together add 25 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Area sciistica Pian del Falco
- 1Florence Airport, Peretola Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →FLR43 kmstraight line
- 2Forlì-Luigi Ridolfi International Airport Airports in ItalyFRL46 kmstraight line
- 3Federico Fellini International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →RMI72 kmstraight line
- 4Bologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →BLQ83 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Area sciistica Pian del Falco
- 2 kmArea Sciistica Campigna1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,629 m
- 29 kmMonte Fumaiolo1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,371 m
- 49 kmMonte Carpegna0.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,390 m
- 71 kmMonte Nerone2.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,417 m
- 79 kmCorno alle Scale12 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,939 m
- 82 kmDoganaccia6.0 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,667 m
- 88 kmMonte Catria9.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,481 m
- 90 kmCimone, Area sciistica Monte Cimone35 km of slopes · 15 lifts · up to 1,858 m
- 90 kmMonte CimoneSmall ski area
- 92 kmArea Sciistica Abetone39 km of slopes · 18 lifts · up to 1,888 m
- 98 kmArea Sciistica Piane di Mocogno4.0 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,604 m
- 101 kmArea da Fondo Sant'Annapelagoup to 1,103 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Area sciistica Pian del Falco have?
How high is Area sciistica Pian del Falco?
What is the nearest airport to Area sciistica Pian del Falco?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.