Pesaro E Urbino · Italy · ski area
Monte Nerone ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Monte Nerone is a ski area in Pesaro E Urbino, Italy with 2.9 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 1,272 m and 1,417 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.9 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 1,417 m
- Vertical drop
- 145 m
- Nearest airport
- RMI · 52 km
Slopes by difficulty
6 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Drag lifts
Monte Nerone is a ski area in Pesaro E Urbino, Italy. Its 6 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.9 km, which ranks it #198 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 480 m long.
Slopes at Monte Nerone
About 43% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 53% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Monte Nerone a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 drag lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,272 m up to 1,417 m, a vertical drop of 145 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Monte Nerone
The nearest airport is Federico Fellini International Airport (RMI), about 52 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 7 min by car; Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport (PEG) is 52 km away. Nearby ski areas include Monte Catria (9.8 km), Monte Carpegna (0.8 km), Monte Fumaiolo (1.5 km) and Area sciistica Pian del Falco (0.6 km), which together add 21 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Monte Nerone
- 1Federico Fellini International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →RMI52 kmstraight line
- 2Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PEG52 kmstraight line
- 3Marche Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →AOI69 kmstraight line
- 4Forlì-Luigi Ridolfi International Airport Airports in ItalyFRL79 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Monte Nerone
- 17 kmMonte Catria9.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,481 m
- 31 kmMonte Carpegna0.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,390 m
- 43 kmMonte Fumaiolo1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,371 m
- 71 kmArea sciistica Pian del Falco0.6 km of slopes · up to 1,530 m
- 73 kmArea Sciistica Campigna1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,629 m
- 85 kmSarnano - Sassotetto6.9 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,586 m
- 87 kmBolognola9.6 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,639 m
- 88 kmUssita - FrontignanoSmall ski area
- 89 kmArea Sciistica Ussita Frontignano17 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,963 m
- 94 kmMonte PrataSmall ski area
- 95 kmMonte Prata3.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,784 m
- 102 kmMonte Amiataup to 1,288 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Monte Nerone have?
How high is Monte Nerone?
What is the nearest airport to Monte Nerone?
How many ski lifts does Monte Nerone have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.