Pesaro E Urbino · Italy · ski area
Monte Catria ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Monte Catria is a ski area in Pesaro E Urbino, Italy with 9.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 576 m and 1,481 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 9.8 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 1,481 m
- Vertical drop
- 905 m
- Nearest airport
- PEG · 45 km
Slopes by difficulty
18 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Chairlifts
- 1 Gondolas
Monte Catria is a ski area in Pesaro E Urbino, Italy. Its 18 mapped downhill runs add up to 9.8 km, which ranks it #123 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 542 m long.
Slopes at Monte Catria
About 20% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 76% intermediate and 4% advanced or expert, which makes Monte Catria a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 chairlifts, 1 gondola. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 576 m up to 1,481 m, a vertical drop of 905 m.
Getting to Monte Catria
The nearest airport is Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport (PEG), about 45 km away in a straight line — roughly 59 minutes by car; Marche Airport (AOI) is 56 km away. Nearby ski areas include Monte Nerone (2.9 km), Monte Carpegna (0.8 km), Monte Fumaiolo (1.5 km) and Sarnano - Sassotetto (6.9 km), which together add 22 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Monte Catria
- 1Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PEG45 kmstraight line
- 2Marche Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →AOI56 kmstraight line
- 3Federico Fellini International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →RMI60 kmstraight line
- 4Forlì-Luigi Ridolfi International Airport Airports in ItalyFRL94 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Monte Catria
- 17 kmMonte Nerone2.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,417 m
- 46 kmMonte Carpegna0.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,390 m
- 61 kmMonte Fumaiolo1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,371 m
- 68 kmSarnano - Sassotetto6.9 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,586 m
- 71 kmBolognola9.6 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,639 m
- 73 kmUssita - FrontignanoSmall ski area
- 74 kmArea Sciistica Ussita Frontignano17 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,963 m
- 79 kmMonte PrataSmall ski area
- 79 kmMonte Prata3.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,784 m
- 88 kmArea sciistica Pian del Falco0.6 km of slopes · up to 1,530 m
- 90 kmForca Canapine3 lifts · up to 1,602 m
- 90 kmArea Sciistica Campigna1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,629 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Monte Catria have?
How high is Monte Catria?
What is the nearest airport to Monte Catria?
How many ski lifts does Monte Catria have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.