Pesaro E Urbino · Italy · ski area
Monte Carpegna ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Monte Carpegna is a ski area in Pesaro E Urbino, Italy with 0.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 1,233 m and 1,390 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.8 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 1,390 m
- Vertical drop
- 157 m
- Nearest airport
- RMI · 33 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Magic carpets
- 1 Drag lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Monte Carpegna is a ski area in Pesaro E Urbino, Italy. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.8 km, which ranks it #221 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 810 m long.
Slopes at Monte Carpegna
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 100% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Monte Carpegna a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 2 magic carpets, 1 drag lift, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,233 m up to 1,390 m, a vertical drop of 157 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Monte Carpegna
The nearest airport is Federico Fellini International Airport (RMI), about 33 km away in a straight line — roughly 42 minutes by car; Forlì-Luigi Ridolfi International Airport (FRL) is 48 km away. Nearby ski areas include Monte Fumaiolo (1.5 km), Monte Nerone (2.9 km), Monte Catria (9.8 km) and Area sciistica Pian del Falco (0.6 km), which together add 23 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Monte Carpegna
- 1Federico Fellini International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →RMI33 kmstraight line
- 2Forlì-Luigi Ridolfi International Airport Airports in ItalyFRL48 kmstraight line
- 3Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PEG80 kmstraight line
- 4Marche Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →AOI85 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Monte Carpegna
- 21 kmMonte Fumaiolo1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,371 m
- 31 kmMonte Nerone2.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,417 m
- 46 kmMonte Catria9.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,481 m
- 49 kmArea sciistica Pian del Falco0.6 km of slopes · up to 1,530 m
- 50 kmArea Sciistica Campigna1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,629 m
- 115 kmSarnano - Sassotetto6.9 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,586 m
- 116 kmMonte Amiataup to 1,288 m
- 117 kmBolognola9.6 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,639 m
- 119 kmUssita - FrontignanoSmall ski area
- 120 kmArea Sciistica Ussita Frontignano17 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,963 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Monte Carpegna have?
How high is Monte Carpegna?
What is the nearest airport to Monte Carpegna?
How many ski lifts does Monte Carpegna have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.