Grosseto · Italy · ski area
Monte Amiata ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Monte Amiata is a ski area in Grosseto, Italy, between 1,268 m and 1,288 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 1,288 m
- Vertical drop
- 20 m
- Cross-country
- 1.4 km
- Nearest airport
- PEG · 75 km
Monte Amiata is a ski area in Grosseto, Italy.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 1,268 m up to 1,288 m, a vertical drop of 20 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 1.4 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Monte Amiata
The nearest airport is Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport (PEG), about 75 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 37 min by car; Florence Airport, Peretola (FLR) is 107 km away. Nearby ski areas include Monte Nerone (2.9 km), Monte Fumaiolo (1.5 km), Area sciistica Pian del Falco (0.6 km) and Monte Catria (9.8 km), which together add 17 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Monte Amiata
- 1Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →PEG75 kmstraight line
- 2Florence Airport, Peretola Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →FLR107 kmstraight line
- 3Marina di Campo Airport Airports in ItalyEBA115 kmstraight line
- 4Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →FCO132 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Monte Amiata
- 102 kmMonte Nerone2.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,417 m
- 106 kmMonte Fumaiolo1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,371 m
- 108 kmArea sciistica Pian del Falco0.6 km of slopes · up to 1,530 m
- 108 kmMonte Catria9.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,481 m
- 109 kmArea Sciistica Campigna1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,629 m
- 116 kmMonte Carpegna0.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,390 m
- 119 kmCampo Stella9.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,722 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Monte Amiata?
What is the nearest airport to Monte Amiata?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.