Møre and Romsdal · Norway · ski area
Ørskogfjell skisenter ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ørskogfjell skisenter is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway with 2.6 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 317 m and 320 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.6 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 320 m
- Vertical drop
- 3 m
- Nearest airport
- MOL · 28 km
Slopes by difficulty
4 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Ørskogfjell skisenter is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway. Its 4 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.6 km, which ranks it #90 of 269 ski areas in Norway and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 640 m long.
Slopes at Ørskogfjell skisenter
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Ørskogfjell skisenter a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 317 m up to 320 m, a vertical drop of 3 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Ørskogfjell skisenter
The nearest airport is Molde Airport, Årø (MOL), about 28 km away in a straight line — roughly 36 minutes by car; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 44 km away. Nearby ski areas include Orskogfjell (1.4 km), Stordal alpinsenter (4.7 km), Sunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter (1.8 km) and Sunnmørsalpene Skiarena (3.8 km), which together add 32 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ørskogfjell skisenter
- 1Molde Airport, Årø Airports in NorwayMOL28 kmstraight line
- 2Ålesund Airport Airports in NorwayAES44 kmstraight line
- 3Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden Airports in NorwayHOV61 kmstraight line
- 4Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget Airports in NorwayKSU77 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ørskogfjell skisenter
- 0 kmOrskogfjell1.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 702 m
- 18 kmStordal alpinsenter4.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 792 m
- 24 kmSunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter1.8 km of slopes · up to 742 m
- 25 kmSunnmørsalpene Skiarena3.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 872 m
- 28 kmStrandafjellet skisenter0.5 km of slopes · up to 770 m
- 28 kmStrandafjellet20 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,138 m
- 28 kmStrandafjelletSmall ski area
- 30 kmTusten Skiheiser4 lifts · up to 660 m
- 32 kmSpjelkavikheisaSmall ski area
- 34 kmLilleåsen skitrekk1 lift · up to 712 m
- 36 kmRauma skisenter3.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 618 m
- 55 kmØrsta skisenter9.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 853 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Ørskogfjell skisenter have?
How high is Ørskogfjell skisenter?
What is the nearest airport to Ørskogfjell skisenter?
How many ski lifts does Ørskogfjell skisenter have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.