Møre and Romsdal · Norway · ski area
Strandafjellet skisenter ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Strandafjellet skisenter is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway with 0.5 km of mapped downhill runs, between 443 m and 770 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.5 km
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 770 m
- Vertical drop
- 327 m
- Cross-country
- 0.1 km
- Nearest airport
- HOV · 42 km
Slopes by difficulty
2 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Strandafjellet skisenter is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway. Its 2 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.5 km, which ranks it #131 of 269 ski areas in Norway and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 260 m long.
Slopes at Strandafjellet skisenter
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 100% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Strandafjellet skisenter a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 443 m up to 770 m, a vertical drop of 327 m. Cross-country skiers get 0.1 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Strandafjellet skisenter
The nearest airport is Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 42 km away in a straight line — roughly 54 minutes by car; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 48 km away. Nearby ski areas include Sunnmørsalpene Skiarena (3.8 km), Sunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter (1.8 km), Lilleåsen skitrekk and Stordal alpinsenter (4.7 km), which together add 10 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Strandafjellet skisenter
- 1Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden Airports in NorwayHOV42 kmstraight line
- 2Ålesund Airport Airports in NorwayAES48 kmstraight line
- 3Molde Airport, Årø Airports in NorwayMOL55 kmstraight line
- 4Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget Airports in NorwayKSU104 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Strandafjellet skisenter
- 0 kmStrandafjellet20 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,138 m
- 1 kmStrandafjelletSmall ski area
- 7 kmSunnmørsalpene Skiarena3.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 872 m
- 7 kmSunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter1.8 km of slopes · up to 742 m
- 19 kmLilleåsen skitrekk1 lift · up to 712 m
- 23 kmStordal alpinsenter4.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 792 m
- 28 kmØrskogfjell skisenter2.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 320 m
- 28 kmOrskogfjell1.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 702 m
- 30 kmSpjelkavikheisaSmall ski area
- 33 kmØrsta skisenter9.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 853 m
- 35 kmHornindal1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 740 m
- 35 kmHornindal skisenter4.7 km of slopes · up to 739 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Strandafjellet skisenter have?
How high is Strandafjellet skisenter?
What is the nearest airport to Strandafjellet skisenter?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.