Møre and Romsdal · Norway · ski area
Strandafjellet ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Strandafjellet is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- —
- Vertical drop
- —
- Nearest airport
- HOV · 41 km
Strandafjellet is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway.
Getting to Strandafjellet
The nearest airport is Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 41 km away in a straight line — roughly 54 minutes by car; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 48 km away. Nearby ski areas include Sunnmørsalpene Skiarena (3.8 km), Sunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter (1.8 km), Lilleåsen skitrekk and Stordal alpinsenter (4.7 km), which together add 10 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Strandafjellet
- 1Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden Airports in NorwayHOV41 kmstraight line
- 2Ålesund Airport Airports in NorwayAES48 kmstraight line
- 3Molde Airport, Årø Airports in NorwayMOL55 kmstraight line
- 4Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget Airports in NorwayKSU105 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Strandafjellet
- 1 kmStrandafjellet skisenter0.5 km of slopes · up to 770 m
- 7 kmSunnmørsalpene Skiarena3.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 872 m
- 7 kmSunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter1.8 km of slopes · up to 742 m
- 19 kmLilleåsen skitrekk1 lift · up to 712 m
- 23 kmStordal alpinsenter4.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 792 m
- 28 kmØrskogfjell skisenter2.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 320 m
- 29 kmOrskogfjell1.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 702 m
- 30 kmSpjelkavikheisaSmall ski area
- 32 kmØrsta skisenter9.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 853 m
- 34 kmHornindal1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 740 m
- 34 kmHornindal skisenter4.7 km of slopes · up to 739 m
Frequently asked questions
What is the nearest airport to Strandafjellet?
Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 41 km away in a straight line; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 48 km away.
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.