Møre and Romsdal · Norway · ski area
Hornindal ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Hornindal is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway with 1.1 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 389 m and 740 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.1 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 740 m
- Vertical drop
- 351 m
- Cross-country
- 18 km
- Nearest airport
- HOV · 31 km
Slopes by difficulty
2 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Drag lifts
Hornindal is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway. Its 2 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.1 km, which ranks it #120 of 269 ski areas in Norway and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 550 m long.
Slopes at Hornindal
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 75% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Hornindal a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 drag lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 389 m up to 740 m, a vertical drop of 351 m. Cross-country skiers get 18.1 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Hornindal
The nearest airport is Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 31 km away in a straight line — roughly 41 minutes by car; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 65 km away. Nearby ski areas include Stryn Vinterski (6.8 km), Ørsta skisenter (9.5 km), Volda skisenter (6.1 km) and Breimsbygda Skisenter (2.8 km), which together add 25 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Hornindal
- 1Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden Airports in NorwayHOV31 kmstraight line
- 2Ålesund Airport Airports in NorwayAES65 kmstraight line
- 3Molde Airport, Årø Airports in NorwayMOL89 kmstraight line
- 4Florø Airport Airports in NorwayFRO93 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Hornindal
- 0 kmHornindal skisenter4.7 km of slopes · up to 739 m
- 12 kmStryn Vinterski6.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 973 m
- 22 kmØrsta skisenter9.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 853 m
- 27 kmVolda skisenter6.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 653 m
- 27 kmBreimsbygda Skisenter2.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 844 m
- 33 kmHarpefossen skisenter9.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 812 m
- 34 kmStrandafjelletSmall ski area
- 34 kmStrandafjellet20 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,138 m
- 35 kmStrandafjellet skisenter0.5 km of slopes · up to 770 m
- 38 kmSunnmørsalpene Skiarena3.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 872 m
- 38 kmSunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter1.8 km of slopes · up to 742 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Hornindal have?
How high is Hornindal?
What is the nearest airport to Hornindal?
How many ski lifts does Hornindal have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.