Møre and Romsdal · Norway · ski area
Hornindal skisenter ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Hornindal skisenter is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway with 4.7 km of mapped downhill runs, between 388 m and 739 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 4.7 km
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 739 m
- Vertical drop
- 351 m
- Nearest airport
- HOV · 31 km
Slopes by difficulty
9 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Hornindal skisenter is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway. Its 9 mapped downhill runs add up to 4.7 km, which ranks it #64 of 269 ski areas in Norway and gives it 0.4% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 522 m long.
Slopes at Hornindal skisenter
About 95% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Hornindal skisenter a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 388 m up to 739 m, a vertical drop of 351 m.
Getting to Hornindal skisenter
The nearest airport is Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 31 km away in a straight line — roughly 41 minutes by car; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 65 km away. Nearby ski areas include Stryn Vinterski (6.8 km), Ørsta skisenter (9.5 km), Volda skisenter (6.1 km) and Breimsbygda Skisenter (2.8 km), which together add 25 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Hornindal skisenter
- 1Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden Airports in NorwayHOV31 kmstraight line
- 2Ålesund Airport Airports in NorwayAES65 kmstraight line
- 3Molde Airport, Årø Airports in NorwayMOL90 kmstraight line
- 4Florø Airport Airports in NorwayFRO93 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Hornindal skisenter
- 0 kmHornindalSmall ski area
- 0 kmHornindal1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 740 m
- 12 kmStryn Vinterski6.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 973 m
- 22 kmØrsta skisenter9.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 853 m
- 27 kmVolda skisenter6.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 653 m
- 27 kmBreimsbygda Skisenter2.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 844 m
- 33 kmHarpefossen skisenter9.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 812 m
- 34 kmStrandafjelletSmall ski area
- 34 kmStrandafjellet20 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,138 m
- 35 kmStrandafjellet skisenter0.5 km of slopes · up to 770 m
- 38 kmSunnmørsalpene Skiarena3.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 872 m
- 38 kmSunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter1.8 km of slopes · up to 742 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Hornindal skisenter have?
How high is Hornindal skisenter?
What is the nearest airport to Hornindal skisenter?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.