Møre and Romsdal · Norway · ski area
Hornindal ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Hornindal is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- —
- Vertical drop
- —
- Nearest airport
- HOV · 31 km
Hornindal is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway.
Getting to Hornindal
The nearest airport is Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 31 km away in a straight line — roughly 41 minutes by car; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 65 km away. Nearby ski areas include Stryn Vinterski (6.8 km), Ørsta skisenter (9.5 km), Volda skisenter (6.1 km) and Breimsbygda Skisenter (2.8 km), which together add 25 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Hornindal
- 1Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden Airports in NorwayHOV31 kmstraight line
- 2Ålesund Airport Airports in NorwayAES65 kmstraight line
- 3Molde Airport, Årø Airports in NorwayMOL90 kmstraight line
- 4Florø Airport Airports in NorwayFRO93 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Hornindal
- 0 kmHornindal skisenter4.7 km of slopes · up to 739 m
- 12 kmStryn Vinterski6.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 973 m
- 22 kmØrsta skisenter9.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 853 m
- 27 kmVolda skisenter6.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 653 m
- 27 kmBreimsbygda Skisenter2.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 844 m
- 33 kmHarpefossen skisenter9.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 812 m
- 34 kmStrandafjelletSmall ski area
- 35 kmStrandafjellet20 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,138 m
- 35 kmStrandafjellet skisenter0.5 km of slopes · up to 770 m
- 38 kmSunnmørsalpene Skiarena3.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 872 m
- 38 kmSunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter1.8 km of slopes · up to 742 m
Frequently asked questions
What is the nearest airport to Hornindal?
Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 31 km away in a straight line; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 65 km away.
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.